About Feature 1

Jewett Prize Winners at Marietta College

A prize is given annually to a member of the graduating class whose oration, in competition with other aspirants, is judged most excellent in composition and delivery. Starting in 1972, a prize was also awarded to the second-place winner. The prizes were established by the will of the late Milo Parker Jewett, a teacher in the Marietta Collegiate Institute from 1833-35, Professor of Rhetoric in the College from 1835-38, and later the first president of Vassar College.

Names link to their respective speech when available.

Past Jewett Prize Winners
1906 — Walter Carl Kelley
1907 — George Selden Humphrey Harry Frank Mautz
1908 — William Edward Byers William Ferdinand Bonar
1909 — No Jewett Prize awarded
1910 — David Rees Williams
1911 — Alice May Crone
1912 — William MacKay
1913 — No Jewett Prize awarded
1914 — Harry Alden Blankenship
1915 — Harold Steen Coil
1916 — Ralph Newton Ogdin
1917 — Melvin J. Haire
1918 — Fred Glenn Jackson
1919 — William Karl Beaver
1920 — Edgar William Norris
1921 — Helen Catherine Beltz
1922 — Kenneth Reppert Ward
1923 — Helen Sprague Newton
1924 — Samuel Newton Dicken
1925 — Roselyn Henrietta Beltz
1926 — Arthur Allen Schoolcraft
1927 — Ida Blanche Hoskin
1928 — Alsoph Henry Corwin
1929 — Ronald Claire Stillman
1930 — Lincoln Gustav Schmidt
1931 — Homer James Hall
1932 — Lucy Andalona McKibben
1933 — Marion Bradford Sloan
1934 — Virginia Lee Neptune Brooks Edward Wigginton
1935 — Ainslie Burke Miner
1936 — Charles Victor Renner
1937 — Carl Dean Gramlich
1938 — Kathryn Kirby Dedman
1939 — Elinor Imogene Ayers
1940 — Arthur Bartels Logan
1941 — Dorothy Irene Hupp
1942 — Lucy Roberta Holland
1943 — Ontario Horia Nestor
1944 — Virginia Mary Meister
1945 — Gertrude Bigelow Baker
1946 — Robert Louis Strecker
1947 — David Robert Rood
1948 — Harry Robinson Jr.
1949 — Barbara Ann Beiser
1950 — Melvin Paul Mohn
1951 — Edith Elizabeth Bohrer
1952 — Alice Alta Press
1953 — John Sylvester Finlayson
1954 — John Cameron Ahart
1955 — Robert Francis Goreth
1956 — Robert George Finney
1957 — Kenneth Wayne Wall
1958 — Ruth Eleanor Grogg
1959 — Carolyn Lee Griffith
1960 — Nancy Jane Callander
1961 — Judith Ellen Youmans
1962 — Victor Dale Powell
1963 — Judythe Anne Stephan
1964 — Dorothy Sharon Montgomery
1965 — John Edward Hopkins
1966 — Blair Phillips Friederich
1967 — Charles Bernard Shafer
1968 — Valerie Ann Voorhees
1969 — Pamela Sue Ritch
1970 — David Henry Wendelken
1971 — David Alan Goldsmith
1972 — 1. Donna Schelling Carson 2. Ellen Jo Emerson
1973 — 1. Ernest James Hartong Jr. 2. George Joseph Cosenza
1974 — 1. Alfred Joseph Bennington Jr. 2. Maryanne Therese Roque
1975 — 1. Mary Beth Rhoads 2. Martin Reid Klingeman
1976 — 1. Nancy L. Dare 2. Kevin J. O'Brien
1977 — 1. Nancy O. Scranton 2. Charlene C. Samples
1978 — 1. Joseph E. Quinn 2. Martha M. Kushner
1979 — 1. Dennis J. Murphy 2. Cynthia A. Klingemier
1980 — 1. William M. Lucas 2. Kimberly A. Ludwig
1981 — 1. Cornelius Hamel 2. Debra R. Kline
1982 — 1. Rick E. Eckstein 2. Duke A. Weller
1983 — Lisa Ann Weekley
1984 — 1. Kathyrn L. Ash 2. Edward Kirchdoerffer
1985 — Melanie Ruscitti
1986 — 1. Kristina M. Belanger Tied for 2: Linda S. Holbrook Charisse L. Linke
1987 — 1. Walter J. Kandel 2. Sheila Norman
1988 — 1. Brent S. Phipps 2. Diane Smith
1989 — * N. Chris Armistad Karen Bond Coriell
1990 — 1. Michael Royse Moran 2. Katherine Ann Smith
1991 — 1. Susannah Frances Rohrs 2. Richard Anton Nouza
1992 — 1. Millard W. Draudt 2. Tamara S. Jacoby
1993 — 1. Quimby Barrett Williams 2. Linda Jean Branner
1994 — 1. Linda Lou Boron 2. Nora Jane Cox
1995 — 1. Anna Lynn Custer 2. Jennifer Rebecca Pesci
1996 — Heather D. Hall
1997 — 1. Jason Constantino 2. Holly Denise Bowen
1998 — 1. Johnny Cruz 2. Martha Jamieson Alarie
1999 — 1. Heather V. Taylor 2. Danielle Boettcher
2000 — 1. Devin Cogswell 2. Benjamin Allen
2001 — 1. Caroline Guhde 2. Anthony Higgins
2002 — 1. Jennifer Band 2. Matt Majzun
2003 — 1. Kristin Pottmeyer 2. Kasey Drennen
2004 — 1. Elizabeth Schultz 2. Patricia Bailey
2005 — 1. Carrie Lang 2. Melissa Yusko
2006 — 1. Harry Antonio 2. Megan Schreck
2007 — 1. Dan May 2. Craig D. Sundstrom
2008 — 1. Rosa Hanks 2. Nicholas Aylward
2009 — 1. Jakob Loukas 2. Heather Boomer
2010 — 1. Katy Black 2. Michael Cress
2011 — 1. Scott Burnham 2. Derek Ensinger
2012 — 1. LaTisha Taylor 2. Ryan Nolen
2013 — 1. Lauren Currie 2. Connor Walters

* Researching to determine the order of finish

Learn more about the guidelines for the Jewett Competition.