Marietta College

Spring 2008 Course Schedule

01/21/08 - 05/09/08

ALL COURSES

Last Updated on 03/12/09 at 08:40AM
Choose an appropriate Department Code from the list below:
ACCT ARAB ART ARTH ASN BIOL CHEM CHIN COLL COMM CSCI DANC ECON EDUC EGRG ENGL ENVR ENVS ESL FIN FREN GEND GEOL GRPH HIST HONR HSCI LEAD LING MASS MATH MCM MIS MNGT MUED MUSC PETR PHED PHIL PHYS POLS PSYC RELI SOCI SPAN SPTM THEA WRIT

Color Legend
Open
Closed/Waitlist
Freshman Only
Freshman Only & Closed/Waitlist

Accounting

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
16951
ACCT 201 01 Intro to Mngt Acct
Recommended Prerequisite:
SAT-M 400+,ACT-M 19+,or MATH 80 w/C or better.
THMS 113  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Osborne, Edward H.
Open 40 8 32 0
16952
ACCT 201 20 Intro to Mngt Acct
Recommended Prerequisite:
SAT-M 400+,ACT-M 19+,or MATH 80 w/C or better.
THMS 113  T  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Lewis, Clifton R.
Waitlist (Closed) 30 -6 36 0
16953
ACCT 202 01 Intro. to Fin. Acct.
THMS 113  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Johnson, Grace F.
Open 30 4 26 0
16954
ACCT 302 01 Interm. Acct. II
THMS 113  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Lewis, Clifton R.
Open 35 8 27 0
16955
ACCT 303 01 Interm. Acct. III
THMS 113  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Osborne, Edward H.
Open 35 10 25 0
16956
ACCT 320 01 Acct. Info. Systems
THMS 223  T  02:30PM - 03:45PM
THMS 113  TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Johnson, Grace F.
Open 28 4 24 0
16957
ACCT 401 20 Advanced Accounting
THMS 113  TH  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Lewis, Clifton R.
Open 30 10 20 0
16958
ACCT 405 20 Govt & Nonprofit Acc
THMS 103  W  07:00PM - 10:00PM
1.0 Coiner, Anda M.
Cancelled 20 20 0 0
16959
ACCT 460 01 Accounting Research
THMS 223  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Johnson, Grace F.
Open 20 14 6 0
Key to Course Types


Arabic

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
18151
M
ARAB 101 01 Beg. Arabic I
Additional one-hour lab TBA.
SELB 143  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
4.0 Badran, Christopher I.
Open 25 16 9 0
18152
M
ARAB 102 01 Beg. Arabic II
Additional one-hour lab TBA.
THMS 327  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
4.0 Badran, Christopher I.
Open 25 20 5 0
Key to Course Types


Art

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
16960
R
ART 101 01 Drawing I
HFAC 308  M/W  10:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Wright, Ronald E.
Closed 18 -1 19 0
18119
R
ART 101 02 Drawing I
HFAC 309  T/TH  09:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Nash, Merri B.
Waitlist (Closed) 18 -1 19 0
16961
R
ART 102 01 Drawing II
HFAC 309  M/W  10:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Nash, Merri B.
Open 18 4 14 0
16962
R
ART 102 02 Drawing II
HFAC 309  M/W  01:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Powell, Jolene L.
Open 18 9 9 0
16963
R
ART 131 01 Beg. Ceramics
HFAC 301  T/TH  09:30AM - 11:20AM
3.0 Beauchamp, Jack P.
Waitlist (Closed) 14 -1 15 0
16964
R
ART 131 02 Beg. Ceramics
HFAC 301  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Beauchamp, Jack P.
Closed 14 -1 15 0
16965
R
ART 201 01 Flat Design
Graphic Design & Studio Art majors
& Art minors only. Others by instr. permission.
HFAC 309  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Nash, Merri B.
Closed 16 0 16 0
16968
R
ART 231 01 Interm Ceramics
HFAC 301  W  09:00AM - 12:00PM
3.0 Beauchamp, Jack P.
Open 8 3 5 0
16969
R
ART 231 02 Interm Ceramics
HFAC 301  W  01:00PM - 04:00PM
3.0 Beauchamp, Jack P.
Closed 8 0 8 0
16970
R
ART 256 01 Comp & Creativity in Photo
HFAC 314  M/W  01:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Roeth, Todd R.
Open 17 4 13 0
16972
ART 321 01 Interm Painting
HFAC ANNX  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Powell, Jolene L.
Open 12 3 9 0
16974
ART 324 01 Adv Oil Painting
HFAC ANNX  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Powell, Jolene L.
Open 12 3 9 0
16975
ART 331 01 Adv Ceramics
HFAC 301  W  09:00AM - 12:00PM
3.0 Beauchamp, Jack P.
Open 4 2 2 0
16976
ART 331 02 Adv Ceramics
HFAC 301  W  01:00PM - 04:00PM
3.0 Beauchamp, Jack P.
Open 4 3 1 0
17839
ART 345 01 Illustration
HFAC 309  T/TH  03:00PM - 04:50PM
3.0 Nash, Merri B.
Closed 16 -1 17 0
16977
ART 488 01 Senior Show Seminar
(BUILDING/ROOM TBA)  T/TH  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Powell, Jolene L.
Open 18 1 17 0
Key to Course Types


Art History

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
16978
R
ARTH 161 01 Art Appreciation
HFAC 308  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Wright, Ronald E.
Waitlist (Closed) 35 0 35 0
17847
R
ARTH 161 02 Art Appreciation
HFAC 308  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Wright, Ronald E.
Cancelled 5 5 0 0
16979
ARTH 362 01 Survey of Art History II
HFAC 308  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Wright, Ronald E.
Open 30 23 7 0
17838
ARTH 371 01 Modern Art History
HFAC 308  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Wright, Ronald E.
Open 30 17 13 0
Key to Course Types


Asian Studies

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17809
L/W
ASN 361 20 Asian Lit I
THMS 310  W  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Tong, Luding
Closed 20 -1 21 0
Key to Course Types


Biology

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
16980
B/C
BIOL 101 01 Modern Biology
BART 162  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Brown, David J.
Open 32 2 30 0
16981
B/C
BIOL 101 02 Modern Biology
FF only restriction removed.
BART 162  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Brown, David J.
Cancelled 32 32 0 0
17604
B/C
BIOL 101 03 Modern Biology
BART 162  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Tschunko, Almuth H.
Open 32 3 29 0
17605
B/C
BIOL 101 04 Modern Biology
FF only restriction removed.
BART 162  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Tschunko, Almuth H.
Open 32 3 29 0
16982
B/C
BIOL 102 01 Environmental Biol
BART 166  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 McShaffrey, David G.
Open 50 14 36 0
16983
B/C
BIOL 102 02 Environmental Biol
FF only restriction removed.
BART 166  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 McShaffrey, David G.
Open 50 14 36 0
16986
B
BIOL 105 01 Intro Biol Lab I
BART 265  M  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 McShaffrey, David G.
Open 24 3 21 0
16987
B
BIOL 105 02 Intro Biol Lab I
FF only restriction removed.
BART 265  M  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 McShaffrey, David G.
Waitlist (Closed) 24 3 21 0
16988
B
BIOL 105 03 Intro Biol Lab I
BART 265  T  01:00PM - 04:00PM
1.0 Brown, David J.
Open 24 2 22 0
16989
B
BIOL 105 04 Intro Biol Lab I
FF only restriction removed.
BART 265  T  01:00PM - 04:00PM
1.0 Brown, David J.
Open 24 2 22 0
18202
B
BIOL 105 05 Intro Biol Lab I
BART 265  W  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Fitch, Eric J.
Open 24 4 20 0
16990
B
BIOL 106 01 Intro Biol Lab II
BART 274  W  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Jarrell, Tanya T.
Waitlist (Closed) 24 -1 25 0
16991
B
BIOL 106 02 Intro Biol Lab II
FF only restriction removed.
BART 274  W  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Jarrell, Tanya T.
Closed 24 -1 25 0
16992
B
BIOL 106 03 Intro Biol Lab II
BART 274  TH  01:00PM - 04:00PM
1.0 Jarrell, Tanya T.
Open 24 4 20 0
16993
B
BIOL 106 04 Intro Biol Lab II
FF only restriction removed.
BART 274  TH  01:00PM - 04:00PM
1.0 Jarrell, Tanya T.
Open 24 4 20 0
16994
C
BIOL 131 01 Intro Cell Biol
SELB 143  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Spilatro, Steven R.
Marion, Andrea L.
Open 32 8 24 0
16995
C
BIOL 131 02 Intro Cell Biol
BART 166  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Brown, David J.
Marion, Andrea L.
Waitlist (Closed) 32 3 29 0
16996
C
BIOL 133 01 Integrative Biol
BART 166  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 McShaffrey, David G.
Open 50 30 20 0
16997
BIOL 202 01 General Microbiology
BART 162  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
RICK 202  T  01:00PM - 04:00PM
4.0 Spilatro, Steven R.
Waitlist (Closed) 32 0 32 0
16998
BIOL 212 01 Human Anatomy
Take w/ BIOL 212L.
RICK 208  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
4.0 Marchetti, David P.
Open 35 6 29 0
17606
BIOL 212 02 Human Anatomy
Take w/ BIOL 212L.
RICK 208  M/W/F  03:30PM - 04:20PM
4.0 Werner, Timothy J.
Open 35 16 19 0
16999
BIOL 212L 01 Human Anatomy Lab
RICK 208  TH  02:30PM - 05:30PM
0.0 Marchetti, David P.
Marion, Andrea L.
Open 25 1 24 0
17000
BIOL 212L 02 Human Anatomy Lab
RICK 208  W  02:00PM - 05:00PM
0.0 Staff
Cancelled 25 25 0 0
17001
BIOL 212L 20 Human Anatomy Lab
RICK 208  M  07:00PM - 10:00PM
0.0 Marchetti, David P.
Marion, Andrea L.
Open 25 1 24 0
18137
BIOL 250 01 Biology Road Trip 1.0 Spilatro, Steven R.
Closed 8 0 8 0
17002
R
BIOL 301 01 Scientific Imaging
RICK 102  W  02:00PM - 05:00PM
3.0 McShaffrey, David G.
Waitlist (Closed) 16 2 14 0
17003
BIOL 312 01 Lower Plants
BART 162  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
BART 270  M  02:00PM - 05:00PM
4.0 Tschunko, Almuth H.
Open 14 9 5 0
17005
BIOL 330 01 Genetics
BART 166  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Tschunko, Almuth H.
Open 30 4 26 0
17006
BIOL 331 01 Molecular Biol Lab
RICK 204  TH  01:00PM - 04:00PM
1.0 Brown, David J.
Open 16 10 6 0
17007
BIOL 380 01 Research Methods
BART 285  W  05:00PM - 06:00PM
1.0 Spilatro, Steven R.
Open 30 8 22 0
17008
BIOL 480 01 Biol Lib. Research I
BART 285  T  05:00PM - 07:00PM
2.0 Tschunko, Almuth H.
Open 20 20 0 0
17009
BIOL 490 01 Biology Research I
BART 285  T  05:00PM - 07:00PM
3.0 Tschunko, Almuth H.
Open 20 20 0 0
Key to Course Types


Chemistry

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17010
B
CHEM 101 01 Modern Chemistry
SELB 141  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
4.0 Staff
Cancelled 10 10 0 0
17012
B
CHEM 132 01 General Chem II
SELB 143  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Walker, Robert G.
Open 40 10 30 0
17014
B
CHEM 132 02 General Chem II
SELB 143  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Egolf, Debra S.
Closed 40 -1 41 0
17607
B
CHEM 132 03 General Chem II
SELB 143  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Egolf, Debra S.
Open 40 9 31 0
17016
B
CHEM 134 01 General Chem. Lab II
RICK 302  M  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Cutlip, Rebecca D.
Waitlist (Closed) 24 -2 26 0
17017
B
CHEM 134 02 General Chem. Lab II
RICK 302  T  01:00PM - 04:00PM
1.0 Walker, Robert G.
Open 24 2 22 0
17018
B
CHEM 134 03 General Chem. Lab II
RICK 302  W  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Cutlip, Rebecca D.
Closed 24 -1 25 0
17020
B
CHEM 134 04 General Chem. Lab II 1.0 Egolf, Debra S.
Cancelled 10 10 0 0
17022
B
CHEM 134 05 General Chem. Lab II
RICK 302  F  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Walker, Robert G.
Closed 24 0 24 0
17024
CHEM 231 01 Quantitative Analysis
SELB 337  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
RICK 305  W  02:00PM - 05:00PM
4.0 Walker, Robert G.
Open 18 3 15 0
17026
CHEM 304 01 Organic Chemistry II
Take w/ CHEM 306.
SELB 337  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Jeitler, James R.
Open 30 5 25 0
17027
CHEM 306 01 Organic Chem. Lab II
Take w/ CHEM 304.
SELB 337  T  01:00PM - 04:00PM
1.0 Jeitler, James R.
Open 25 4 21 0
17610
CHEM 352 01 Adv. Inorganic Chem.
SELB 337  M/W  01:00PM - 01:50PM
RICK 304  TH  01:00PM - 04:00PM
3.0 Jeitler, James R.
Open 10 6 4 0
17611
CHEM 408 01 Instr Meth. of Chem.
SELB 337  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
RICK 304  M  02:00PM - 05:00PM
4.0 Egolf, Debra S.
Open 10 4 6 0
17030
CHEM 495 01 Directed Research
SELB 337  TH  04:30PM - 07:00PM
1.0 Egolf, Debra S.
Pate, Kevin L.
Walker, Robert G.
Jeitler, James R.
Open 10 10 0 0
17031
CHEM 495 02 Directed Research
SELB 337  TH  04:30PM - 07:00PM
2.0 Egolf, Debra S.
Pate, Kevin L.
Walker, Robert G.
Jeitler, James R.
Open 10 1 9 0
17032
CHEM 496 01 Independent Study
SELB 337  TH  04:30PM - 07:00PM
1.0 Egolf, Debra S.
Walker, Robert G.
Pate, Kevin L.
Jeitler, James R.
Open 10 10 0 0
17033
CHEM 496 02 Independent Study
SELB 337  TH  04:30PM - 07:00PM
2.0 Egolf, Debra S.
Walker, Robert G.
Pate, Kevin L.
Jeitler, James R.
Open 10 9 1 0
Key to Course Types


Chinese

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17034
M
CHIN 102 01 Chinese Level II
Additional one-hour lab TBA.
THMS 311  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
THMS 223  W  03:00PM - 03:50PM
4.0 Tong, Luding
Open 25 19 6 0
17036
M
CHIN 202 01 Interm Chinese II
Additional one-hour lab TBA.
THMS 311  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Tong, Luding
Open 25 18 7 0
18097
M
CHIN 302 01 Adv Chinese II
THMS 311  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Tong, Luding
Open 25 22 3 0
Key to Course Types


College

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17037
COLL 200 01 Career Planning
MCDH 205  M  02:00PM - 02:50PM
1.0 Hughes, Betsy H.
Open 20 8 12 0
Key to Course Types


Communication

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17038
COMM 101 01 Fund. of Oral Comm.
MILL 107  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
THMS 124  M  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Sukandar, Rudi
Open 22 2 20 0
17039
COMM 101 02 Fund. of Oral Comm.
Learning Community:
Open only to students wishing to enroll in a
learning community. Students must also enroll
in 17375 POLS 130 01.
MILL 107  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
THMS 124  M  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Sukandar, Rudi
Open 22 12 10 0
17040
COMM 101 03 Fund. of Oral Comm.
MILL 107  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
THMS 124  W  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Gray-Starner, Liane M.
Open 22 5 17 0
17041
COMM 101 04 Fund. of Oral Comm.
MILL 107  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
MILL 107  M  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Carusi, Dawn L.
Open 22 3 19 0
17042
COMM 101 05 Fund. of Oral Comm.
MILL 107  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
MILL 107  W  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Walker, Jeffrey P.
Open 22 2 20 0
17043
COMM 101 06 Fund. of Oral Comm.
MILL 201  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
THMS 124  W  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Gray-Starner, Liane M.
Open 22 12 10 0
17044
COMM 101 07 Fund. of Oral Comm.
MILL 107  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
MILL 107  T/TH  12:15PM - 12:40PM
3.0 Cirigliano, James J.
Closed 22 0 22 0
18138
COMM 101 08 Fund. of Oral Comm.
MILL 107  W/F  02:00PM - 03:15PM
MILL 107  M  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Carusi, Dawn L.
Open 22 3 19 0
17045
COMM 101 20 Fund. of Oral Comm.
MILL 107  W  07:00PM - 10:00PM
THMS 124  W  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Anderson, Carissa M.
Open 22 3 19 0
17046
X/Y
COMM 110 01 Interpersonal Comm
MILL 203  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Carusi, Dawn L.
Waitlist (Closed) 25 1 24 0
17047
X/Y
COMM 110 02 Interpersonal Comm
FF only restriction removed.
MILL 203  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Carusi, Dawn L.
Open 25 1 24 0
17617
X/Y
COMM 110 03 Interpersonal Comm
Learning Community:
Open only to students with fewer than 61
hours completed. Students must also enroll in
17646 ENGL 225 01.
MILL 203  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Carusi, Dawn L.
Open 25 4 21 0
17048
R
COMM 201 01 Fund. of Interpretation
MILL 203  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Walker, Suzanne H.
Open 20 2 18 0
17049
COMM 210 20 Leading & Communicating in Mtg
MILL 203  T  07:00PM - 09:00PM
2.0 Walker, Suzanne H.
Open 20 11 9 0
17618
W/Y
COMM 211 01 Organizational Comm.
MILL 201  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Sukandar, Rudi
Open 18 1 17 0
17050
COMM 217 01 Voice & Articulation
HFAC 205  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
HFAC 205  T/TH  04:00PM - 04:50PM
3.0 Rader, Stephen M.
Open 18 2 16 0
17619
K
COMM 220 01 Communication Ethics
MILL 204  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Walker, Jeffrey P.
Open 20 6 14 0
17051
W/Y
COMM 230 01 Human Comm Theory
MCDH 205  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 McManus, Robert M.
Open 18 3 15 0
18139
K/Y
COMM 301 01 Group Discussion & Leadership
MILL 201  T  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Sukandar, Rudi
Open 18 3 15 0
17052
W/Y
COMM 314 01 Persuasion
MILL 201  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Walker, Suzanne H.
Closed 20 -1 21 0
17621
D/M/W/X
COMM 385 20 Intercultural Comm
MILL 201  M  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 O'Donnell, Mabry M.
Closed 18 -3 21 0
17056
W
COMM 420 01 Business Comm Sem
MILL 201  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 O'Donnell, Mabry M.
Waitlist (Closed) 18 -1 19 0
17057
W
COMM 430 20 Training & Development
MILL 107  T  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Gray-Starner, Liane M.
Open 18 4 14 0
18293
COMM 481 01 Comm Studies Capstone 3.0 Carusi, Dawn L.
Walker, Suzanne H.
Gray-Starner, Liane M.
Open 5 4 1 0
Key to Course Types


Computer Science

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17059
CSCI 105 01 Microcomp Applic
SELB 239  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Lewandowski, Scott W.
Open 28 18 10 0
17060
CSCI 116 01 Comp.Programming II
SELB 239  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Lewandowski, Scott W.
Open 28 24 4 0
17061
CSCI 210 01 Scien.Computing & Prob.Solvng
SELB 239  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Lewandowski, Scott W.
Open 28 2 26 0
17064
CSCI 342 01 Principles of Programing langu
SELB 239  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Lewandowski, Scott W.
Open 14 7 7 0
17065
CSCI 365 01 Comp Networking & Data Com
SELB 239  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Mader, David G.
Open 14 10 4 0
17066
CSCI 371 01 Database Mngt Systems Design
SELB 239  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Mader, David G.
Open 18 11 7 0
17694
CSCI 430 01 Expert Systems
SELB 239  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Mader, David G.
Open 15 10 5 0
Key to Course Types


Dance

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17759
DANC 104 01 Tap II
DBRC MULT  T/TH  09:00AM - 10:45AM
1.5 Patton, Lori J.
Open 16 8 8 0
Key to Course Types


Economics

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17069
Y
ECON 211 01 Princ. of Microecon
Recommended Prerequisite:
SAT-M 400+,ACT-M 19+,or MATH 80 w/C or better.
THMS 209  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Delemeester, Gregory J.
Closed 40 -1 41 0
17070
Y
ECON 211 02 Princ. of Microecon
Recommended Prerequisite:
SAT-M 400+,ACT-M 19+,or MATH 80 w/C or better.
THMS 209  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Delemeester, Gregory J.
Open 40 1 39 0
17072
Y
ECON 212 01 Princ. of Macroecon
Prerequisite:
SAT-M 400+,ACT-M 19+,or MATH 80 w/C or better.
THMS 209  M/W/F  08:00AM - 08:50AM
3.0 Khorassani, Jacqueline
Open 30 5 25 0
17073
Y
ECON 212 02 Princ. of Macroecon
Prerequisite:
SAT-M 400+,ACT-M 19+,or MATH 80 w/C or better.
THMS 209  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Khorassani, Jacqueline
Open 30 7 23 0
17944
Y
ECON 212 03 Princ. of Macroecon
THMS 209  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Khorassani, Jacqueline
Open 30 8 22 0
17074
ECON 301 01 Money and Banking
THMS 110  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Falter, James
Open 30 3 27 0
17612
M
ECON 372 01 Comparative Econ Sys
THMS 110  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Khorassani, Jacqueline
Open 25 13 12 0
17613
ECON 375 01 Interm Macroecon
THMS 103  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Delemeester, Gregory J.
Open 25 17 8 0
17615
ECON 394 01 Econ of Health Care
THMS 103  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Delemeester, Gregory J.
Open 25 18 7 0
17616
ECON 421 01 Empirical Research
THMS 103  T  08:30AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Khorassani, Jacqueline
Open 10 5 5 0
Key to Course Types


Education

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17078
D/K
EDUC 110 01 Principles of Educ
ERWN 102  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Golden, Constance
Open 30 14 16 0
17079
EDUC 111 01 Sp.Field:Early Child.
ERWN 102  F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Mowrer, Cathy S.
Open 20 6 14 0
17080
EDUC 130 01 Tech. in the Classroom
ERWN 102  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Golden, Constance
Open 20 2 18 0
17082
EDUC 131 01 Sp.Field:Middle Child.
ERWN 102  F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Mowrer, Cathy S.
Open 20 18 2 0
17083
EDUC 151 01 Sp.Field:Young Adult
ERWN 102  F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Peebles, Marybeth
Open 20 8 12 0
17084
EDUC 202 01 Educational Psyc
ERWN 102  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Bauer, William M.
Open 30 3 27 0
17085
EDUC 211 01 Diverse Field Exp./Early Child
Take w/ EDUC 253.
1.0 Bauer, William M.
Open 20 12 8 0
17086
EDUC 219 01 Children's Literature
ERWN 102  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Erb, Dorothy J.
Open 25 5 20 0
17087
EDUC 220 01 Adolescent Literature
ERWN 102  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Golden, Constance
Open 25 14 11 0
17088
EDUC 230 20 Integrated Arts/E.C.
ERWN 102  M  06:30PM - 09:30PM
3.0 Backus, Carolyn S.
Open 25 13 12 0
17089
EDUC 231 01 Diverse Field Exp./Mid. Child
Take w/ EDUC 253.
1.0 Bauer, William M.
Open 20 19 1 0
17090
EDUC 240 01 Classroom Mngt
THMS 310  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Bauer, William M.
Open 25 8 17 0
17091
EDUC 251 01 Diverse Field/ Young Adult
Take w/ EDUC 253.
1.0 Bauer, William M.
Open 20 10 10 0
17092
W/X
EDUC 253 01 Diverse Learners
Take w/ EDUC 211, 231 or 251.
ERWN 102  M/W/F  03:00PM - 03:50PM
3.0 Bauer, William M.
Open 30 11 19 0
17093
EDUC 311 01 Reading Field-Early Child
Prereq: Admission to Professional Licensure.
1.0 Backus, Carolyn S.
Open 20 11 9 0
17094
W
EDUC 321 01 Foundations of Reading
Prereq: Admission to Professional Licensure.
ERWN 102  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Backus, Carolyn S.
Open 25 9 16 0
17095
EDUC 322 01 Principles of Phonics
Prereq: Admission to Professional Licensure.
ERWN 102  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Mowrer, Cathy S.
Open 25 10 15 0
17096
EDUC 331 01 Reading Field-Middle Child
Prereq: Admission to Professional Licensure.
1.0 Backus, Carolyn S.
Open 20 12 8 0
17098
W
EDUC 361 20 Reading Diagnosis
Prereq: Admission to Professional Licensure.
ERWN 201  M  06:30PM - 09:30PM
3.0 Nolan, Susan K.
Open 25 5 20 0
17099
EDUC 411 01 Field Exp.-ECE Teaching
Take with Educ 419/420.
(BUILDING/ROOM TBA)  W  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Mowrer, Cathy S.
Open 20 15 5 0
17100
EDUC 419 01 ECE Math Methods
Prereq: Admission to Professional Licensure.
ERWN 102  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Backus, Carolyn S.
Open 20 11 9 0
17101
EDUC 420 01 ECE Science Methods
Prereq: Admission to Professional Licensure.
ERWN 102  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Mowrer, Cathy S.
Open 20 12 8 0
17102
EDUC 430 01 Middle School Concept
Prereq: Admission to Professional Licensure.
ERWN 102  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Golden, Constance
Open 25 16 9 0
17103
EDUC 431 01 Field Exp. III-Mid.Childhood
Take w/ EDUC 430.
ERWN 102  M/W  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Golden, Constance
Open 25 13 12 0
17104
X
EDUC 452 01 Culture & Gender Issues
Prereq: Admission to Professional Licensure.
ERWN 102  T  04:30PM - 06:00PM
3.0 Peebles, Marybeth
Open 25 6 19 0
18362
EDUC 455 99 Math Methods 3.0 Finley-Boggs, Kathleen M.
Open 20 19 1 0
18363
EDUC 456 99 Science Methods 3.0 DePue, Kimberly S.
Open 20 19 1 0
17105
EDUC 460 01 Stud. Teaching(early Childhd)
Prereq: Admission to Student Teaching.
12.0 Mowrer, Cathy S.
Open 20 14 6 0
17106
EDUC 470 01 Stud. Teaching(mid. Childhood)
Prereq: Admission to Student Teaching.
12.0 Peebles, Marybeth
Open 20 14 6 0
17107
EDUC 480 01 Stud. Teaching(Adol./YA)
Prereq: Admission to Student Teaching.
12.0 Peebles, Marybeth
Open 20 15 5 0
18162
EDUC 494 01 Geometric Cncpt & Strat
ERWN 107  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 O'Rourke, Elaine B.
Open 15 13 2 0
18269
EDUC 494 F Praxis II Prep III Math 3.0 Jeitler, Michelle E.
Open 20 19 1 0
18271
EDUC 494 G Praxis II Prep III Biol 3.0 Pettebone, Polly G.
Open 20 19 1 0
18273
EDUC 494 J Praxis II Prep IV Biol 3.0 Pettebone, Polly G.
Open 20 20 0 0
18275
EDUC 494 K Praxis II Tchg 7-12 2.0 Bauer, William M.
Open 20 16 4 0
18277
EDUC 494 N Science Methods 6.0 DePue, Kimberly S.
Open 20 17 3 0
18289
EDUC 494 P Math Methods 6.0 Finley-Boggs, Kathleen M.
Open 20 19 1 0
18279
EDUC 494 R Field Experience I 3.0 Finley-Boggs, Kathleen M.
Open 20 16 4 0
18281
EDUC 494 T Field Experience III 4.0 DePue, Kimberly S.
Open 20 18 2 0
17108
EDUC 610 99 Schools and American Culture
THMS 110  M  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 O'Donnell, James H.
Open 20 7 13 0
18149
EDUC 614 99 Multicultural Pers
Contact instructor for details.
3.0 Wang, Peng
Open 15 9 6 0
17109
EDUC 620 99 Professional Ethics
ERWN 205  M  05:00PM - 08:00PM
3.0 Itzkowitz, Kenneth J.
Open 12 12 0 0
17112
EDUC 660 99 Best Practices
Meets at Warren Elem. School on Wed. evenings.
3.0 Starcher, Stephanie D.
Open 20 3 17 0
17113
EDUC 661 99 Diag. & Corr. of Reading Diff.
ERWN 201  M  06:30PM - 09:30PM
3.0 Nolan, Susan K.
Open 20 20 0 0
18150
EDUC 670 99 Teachers in Film
Online course with two Tuesday evening
class meetings.
(01/22/08 - 01/22/08)  THMS 310  T  06:00PM - 09:00PM
3.0 Hattman, Michael R.
Open 15 15 0 0
18340
EDUC 671 98 Tchng About Asia
Arranged. Seminar participants only.
3.0 Tong, Luding
Young, Matthew S.
Open 11 2 9 0
18254
EDUC 671 99 Co-Teaching Strategies
Meets at Phillips Elementary School.
Contact Cathy Brown @ 376-4740 for
registration information.
3.0 Erb-Gentile, Angela D.
Open 14 6 8 0
18270
EDUC 671 F Praxis II Prep III Math 3.0 Jeitler, Michelle E.
Open 20 17 3 0
18272
EDUC 671 G Praxis II Prep III Biol 3.0 Pettebone, Polly G.
Open 20 19 1 0
18276
EDUC 671 K Praxis II Tchg 7-12 2.0 Bauer, William M.
Open 20 11 9 0
18290
EDUC 671 M Special Methods Math 3.0 Finley-Boggs, Kathleen M.
Open 20 16 4 0
18278
EDUC 671 N Science Methods 6.0 DePue, Kimberly S.
Open 20 17 3 0
18288
EDUC 671 P Math Methods 6.0 Finley-Boggs, Kathleen M.
Open 20 15 5 0
18360
EDUC 671 Q Special Methods Science 3.0 DePue, Kimberly S.
Open 20 19 1 0
18280
EDUC 671 R Field Experience I 3.0 Finley-Boggs, Kathleen M.
Open 20 11 9 0
18282
EDUC 671 T Field Experience III 4.0 DePue, Kimberly S.
Open 20 16 4 0
17116
EDUC 690 98 Research Practicum
Admission to MAED.
(01/24/08 - 01/24/08)  ERWN 206  TH  05:00PM - 06:00PM
3.0 Bauer, William M.
Open 12 9 3 0
17118
EDUC 690 99 Research Practicum
Admission to MAED.
Group meeting Jan 24rd; Thomas Hall 103.
3.0 Bauer, William M.
Closed 8 0 8 0
17119
EDUC 693 99 IS Clinical Intern 9.0 Bauer, William M.
Open 8 8 0 0
Key to Course Types


Engineering

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17120
EGRG 312 01 Strength of Materials
BRWN 215  M/W/F  08:00AM - 08:50AM
3.0 Lipset, Robert
Open 22 14 8 0
18120
EGRG 312 02 Strength of Materials
BRWN 307  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Lipset, Robert
Open 22 2 20 0
17121
EGRG 321 01 Fluid Mechanics
BRWN 214  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Lipset, Robert
Open 22 3 19 0
18121
EGRG 321 02 Fluid Mechanics
BRWN 103  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Lipset, Robert
Open 22 13 9 0
17122
EGRG 331 01 Electrical Engineering
BRWN 215  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Grimm, Andrew D.
Open 30 12 18 0
Key to Course Types


English

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17643
L
ENGL 151 01 Intro to Lit
THMS 309  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Anderson, Nathan P.
Waitlist (Closed) 25 -3 28 0
17644
L
ENGL 202 01 Survey: Brit Lit II
THMS 310  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Hares-Stryker, Carolyn A.
Open 25 4 21 0
17645
L/W
ENGL 204 01 Survey: US Lit II
THMS 309  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Hogue, Beverly J.
Waitlist (Closed) 28 1 27 0
17646
L/W
ENGL 225 01 Film as Literature
Learning Community:
Open only to students with fewer than 61 hours
completed. Students must also enroll in
17617 COMM 110 03.
THMS 215  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Hogue, Beverly J.
Open 25 4 21 0
18173
L/W
ENGL 225 02 Film as Literature
THMS 103  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Hogue, Beverly J.
Waitlist (Closed) 25 2 23 0
17647
W
ENGL 240 01 Concepts of Progress
THMS 328  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Sullivan, Joseph M.
Closed 25 0 25 0
18083
ENGL 323 01 Rep American Writers II
THMS 309  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Anderson, Nathan P.
Open 25 10 15 0
17793
L/W
ENGL 342 01 Milton
THMS 328  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Sullivan, Joseph M.
Open 25 1 24 0
17653
ENGL 357 01 Later British Novel
THMS 312  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Hares-Stryker, Carolyn A.
Open 25 13 12 0
Key to Course Types


Environmental Sci

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17622
ENVR 330 01 Solid & Hazard.Waste Mngt.
RICK 102  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Fitch, Eric J.
Open 20 20 0 0
17656
ENVR 335 01 Hydrology
BRWN 214  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Voner, Frederick R.
Open 18 14 4 0
17124
ENVR 391 01 Experiential Learning
RICK 102  W  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Fitch, Eric J.
Open 20 16 4 0
17125
ENVR 492 01 Env Prob Solv II
RICK 102  M/F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
2.0 Fitch, Eric J.
Open 20 14 6 0
Key to Course Types


Environment Studies

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17128
Y
ENVS 315 01 Envr Impact & Resourc
RICK 102  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Fitch, Eric J.
Open 20 8 12 0
Key to Course Types


ENGL as Second Lang

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
18113
ESL 102 01 Intensive English II
THMS 201  M/W/F  09:00AM - 10:50AM
THMS 201  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
THMS 201  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
9.0 Popp, Mildred G.
Open 16 9 7 0
17130
ESL 201 01 Bridge Oral/Aural
Placement by ESL director.
THMS 328  M  03:00PM - 03:50PM
THMS 328  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Stodberg, Deborah R.
Open 16 5 11 0
18114
ESL 201 02 Bridge Oral/Aural
THMS 328  M  04:00PM - 04:50PM
THMS 328  T/TH  04:00PM - 05:15PM
3.0 Stodberg, Deborah R.
Closed 16 0 16 0
17131
ESL 202 01 Bridge Reading/Writing
Placement by ESL director.
THMS 215  M/W  04:00PM - 04:50PM
THMS 215  T/TH  04:00PM - 05:15PM
3.0 Rees-Miller, Janie
Open 16 3 13 0
18115
ESL 202 02 Bridge Reading/Writing
THMS 215  M/W  03:00PM - 03:50PM
THMS 215  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Rees-Miller, Janie
Closed 16 -1 17 0
Key to Course Types


Finance

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17624
FIN 301 20 Business Finance
THMS 110  W  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Falter, James
Closed 30 0 30 0
17831
FIN 321 01 Investment Fund.
THMS 110  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Falter, James
Open 30 5 25 0
17625
FIN 330 01 Intl Finance
THMS 110  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Falter, James
Waitlist (Closed) 30 -2 32 0
Key to Course Types


French

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17134
M
FREN 101 01 French Level I
Additional one-hour lab TBA.
THMS 310  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
4.0 Vulor, Ena C.
Open 25 6 19 0
17135
M
FREN 102 01 French Level II
Additional one-hour lab TBA.
THMS 310  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
4.0 Vulor, Ena C.
Open 25 17 8 0
17136
M
FREN 202 01 Interm French II
THMS 309  M  02:00PM - 05:00PM
3.0 Vulor, Ena C.
Open 25 21 4 0
18095
M
FREN 310 01 Business French
THMS 310  M/W/F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Vulor, Ena C.
Open 25 20 5 0
Key to Course Types


Gender Studies

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17138
W/X/Z
GEND 150 20 The Naked Person
MCDH 205  W  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Kolankiewicz, Sandra J.
Waitlist (Closed) 25 2 23 0
18167
W/X/Z
GEND 294 01 Archetypes of Gender
MCDH 208  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Kolankiewicz, Sandra J.
Open 20 3 17 0
Key to Course Types


Geology

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17140
B
GEOL 101 01 Environmental Geol
Take w/ GEOL 101L.
BRWN 214  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
4.0 Voner, Frederick R.
Waitlist (Closed) 28 -5 33 0
17141
B
GEOL 101 02 Environmental Geol
Take w/ GEOL 101L.
BRWN 214  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
4.0 Bartlett, Wendy L.
Waitlist (Closed) 28 2 26 0
17142
B
GEOL 101 03 Environmental Geol
Take w/ GEOL 101L.
Remaining seats reserved for FF.
BRWN 103  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
4.0 Bartlett, Wendy L.
Waitlist (Closed) 28 -3 31 0
17143
GEOL 101L 01 Environ Geology Lab
Remaining seats reserved for FF.
BRWN 304  M  01:00PM - 03:00PM
0.0 Voner, Frederick R.
Closed 14 -4 18 0
17144
GEOL 101L 02 Environ Geology Lab
BRWN 304  M  03:00PM - 05:00PM
0.0 Voner, Frederick R.
Waitlist (Closed) 14 -3 17 0
17145
GEOL 101L 03 Environ Geology Lab
BRWN 304  W  01:00PM - 03:00PM
0.0 Bartlett, Wendy L.
Waitlist (Closed) 15 1 14 0
17146
GEOL 101L 04 Environ Geology Lab
BRWN 304  W  03:00PM - 05:00PM
0.0 Bartlett, Wendy L.
Closed 15 0 15 0
17147
GEOL 101L 05 Environ Geology Lab
BRWN 304  F  01:00PM - 03:00PM
0.0 Bartlett, Wendy L.
Open 15 2 13 0
17148
GEOL 101L 06 Environ Geology Lab
BRWN 304  F  03:00PM - 05:00PM
0.0 Bartlett, Wendy L.
Open 15 2 13 0
17149
C
GEOL 104 01 Dinosaurs
BRWN 307  M/W  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Freeman, Veronica T.
Closed 18 -3 21 0
17150
B
GEOL 112 01 Historical Geology
Take w/ GEOL 112L.
Remaining seats reserved for FF.
BRWN 103  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
4.0 Jeffery, David L.
Closed 35 -1 36 0
17655
B
GEOL 112 02 Historical Geology
Take w/ GEOL 112L.
Remaining seats reserved for FF.
BRWN 103  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
4.0 Jeffery, David L.
Open 35 6 29 0
17151
GEOL 112L 01 Historical Geol Lab
Remaining seats reserved for FF.
BRWN 307  M  01:00PM - 03:00PM
0.0 Jeffery, David L.
Closed 14 -1 15 0
17152
GEOL 112L 02 Historical Geol Lab
Remaining seats reserved for FF.
BRWN 307  M  03:00PM - 05:00PM
0.0 Jeffery, David L.
Closed 14 -4 18 0
17153
GEOL 112L 03 Historical Geol Lab
Remaining seats reserved for FF.
BRWN 307  W  01:00PM - 03:00PM
0.0 Jeffery, David L.
Closed 14 -2 16 0
17154
GEOL 112L 04 Historical Geol Lab
Remaining seats reserved for FF.
BRWN 307  W  03:00PM - 05:00PM
0.0 Jeffery, David L.
Closed 14 -1 15 0
17156
GEOL 306 01 Demo Field Trip
May. 14 days.
1.0 Jeffery, David L.
Open 12 3 9 0
17157
GEOL 326 01 Petroleum Geology
BRWN 103  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Jeffery, David L.
Open 30 1 29 0
18123
GEOL 394 01 Structural Geology
BRWN 307  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Voner, Frederick R.
Open 12 2 10 0
17158
GEOL 413 01 Geol. Capstone
BRWN 301  (DAYS TBA)  (START/END TIME TBA)
3.0 Jeffery, David L.
Open 5 5 0 0
Key to Course Types


Graphic Design

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17159
GRPH 320 01 Digital Illustration
HFAC 314  T/TH  03:00PM - 04:50PM
3.0 Roeth, Todd R.
Open 15 4 11 0
17160
GRPH 340 01 Corporate Identity
HFAC 314  T/TH  09:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Roeth, Todd R.
Open 17 9 8 0
17161
GRPH 382 01 Comp Graph Design II
HFAC 314  M  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Spung, Abigail L.
Open 17 4 13 0
17162
GRPH 390 01 Prod Graphics
HFAC 314  M/W  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Spung, Abigail L.
Open 17 11 6 0
17164
GRPH 483 01 Portfolio & Self-Promotion
HFAC 314  M/W  09:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Roeth, Todd R.
Open 17 2 15 0
Key to Course Types


History

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17167
P
HIST 102 01 US Hist/2nd Century
THMS 124  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 O'Donnell, James H.
Open 30 5 25 0
17168
P
HIST 102 02 US Hist/2nd Century
THMS 124  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 O'Donnell, James H.
Open 30 5 25 0
17169
P
HIST 102 03 US Hist/2nd Century
THMS 124  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 O'Donnell, James H.
Open 30 3 27 0
17170
P
HIST 102 04 US Hist/2nd Century
THMS 202  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Mohler, Melinda
Open 30 1 29 0
17173
M/P
HIST 121 01 World Civ II
Learning Community:
Open only to students wishing to enroll in a
Learning Community. Students must also enroll in
17636 WRIT 101 03.
THMS 202  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Mohler, Melinda
Open 22 3 19 0
17174
M/P
HIST 121 02 World Civ II
THMS 320  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Mohler, Melinda
Waitlist (Closed) 25 0 25 0
17627
HIST 301 01 Founding a New Nation
THMS 110  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Mohler, Melinda
Open 30 12 18 0
17628
D
HIST 317 01 Nat Amer History
THMS 320  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 O'Donnell, James H.
Open 30 12 18 0
17629
HIST 322 01 Amer Foreign Relations
THMS 328  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Young, Matthew S.
Open 30 23 7 0
18089
HIST 340 01 Renaissance & Reformation
THMS 328  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Torbett, David
Open 30 7 23 0
17631
M/P
HIST 360 01 East Asia From 1800
THMS 328  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Young, Matthew S.
Open 30 19 11 0
Key to Course Types


Honors

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17180
L
HONR 201 01 Honors Literature
THMS 202  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Sullivan, Joseph M.
Open 25 11 14 0
17181
HONR 202 01 Honors Oral Comm.
MILL 204  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
MILL 204  M  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 O'Donnell, Mabry M.
Open 22 12 10 0
17182
HONR 302 01 Film & History
THMS 327  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Young, Matthew S.
Open 15 2 13 0
Key to Course Types


Health Science

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17183
HSCI 201 01 Standard FA/CPR
Begins 1/29.
(01/29/08 - 04/04/08)  DBRC 215  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
1.0 Handschumacher, Barbara A.
Open 12 4 8 0
17184
HSCI 201 02 Standard FA/CPR
Begins 1/29.
(01/29/08 - 04/04/08)  DBRC 215  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
1.0 Handschumacher, Barbara A.
Open 12 1 11 0
Key to Course Types


Leadership

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17186
Y
LEAD 103 01 Organizational Lead
Leadership students only.
MCDH 208  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Potash, Sidney
Open 23 3 20 0
17187
Y
LEAD 103 02 Organizational Lead
Leadership students only.
MCDH 208  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Potash, Sidney
Open 23 9 14 0
17188
Y
LEAD 103 03 Organizational Lead
Leadership students only.
MCDH 208  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 McManus, Robert M.
Closed 23 -1 24 0
17189
M
LEAD 112 01 Lead.Global Contexts
Non certificate, non minor.
MCDH 205  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Bagshaw, Mark A.
Open 30 14 16 0
17190
M
LEAD 112 02 Lead.Global Contexts
Non certificate, non minor.
MCDH 205  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Bagshaw, Mark A.
Open 30 10 20 0
17194
LEAD 140 01 Lead Practicum I
Leadership students only.
MCDH GALL  M  01:00PM - 01:50PM
1.0 McManus, Robert M.
Open 17 1 16 0
17195
LEAD 140 02 Lead Practicum I
Leadership students only.
MCDH GALL  M  03:00PM - 03:50PM
1.0 McManus, Robert M.
Open 17 2 15 0
17196
LEAD 140 03 Lead Practicum I
Leadership students only.
MCDH GALL  W  01:00PM - 01:50PM
1.0 McManus, Robert M.
Open 17 1 16 0
17197
LEAD 140 04 Lead Practicum I
Leadership students only.
MCDH GALL  W  03:00PM - 03:50PM
1.0 McManus, Robert M.
Open 17 7 10 0
17198
M
LEAD 203 01 Global Leadership
Leadership students only.
MCDH 205  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Perruci, Gamaliel
Open 28 1 27 0
17199
M
LEAD 203 02 Global Leadership
Leadership students only.
MCDH 205  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 McManus, Robert M.
Closed 28 0 28 0
17200
LEAD 221 01 Seminar in Lead Behavior
Open to all MC students.
Primarily online with some class meetings.
Internet access & MC email account required.
MCDH 205  M/W/F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Judd-Pucella, Tanya
Open 20 6 14 0
17201
K
LEAD 305 01 Business Ethics
Open to all MC juniors and seniors.
THMS 310  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Taylor, Michael B.
Open 25 4 21 0
17667
K
LEAD 308 01 Science & Public Policy
Open to all MC students.
RICK 102  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Fitch, Eric J.
Open 20 7 13 0
17203
LEAD 398 20 Tutorship
Instructor's permission.
MCDH 205  W  05:00PM - 05:50PM
1.0 McManus, Robert M.
Open 15 4 11 0
17204
LEAD 401 01 Sem in Lead Studies
Leadership minors only.
MCDH GALL  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Perruci, Gamaliel
Open 25 4 21 0
17205
LEAD 403 01 Sem in Global Lead
Leadership majors only.
MCDH GALL  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Perruci, Gamaliel
Open 15 12 3 0
Key to Course Types


Linguistics

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17596
M/X/Z
LING 232 01 Lang, Gender, Culture
THMS 327  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Rees-Miller, Janie
Open 25 1 24 0
17597
LING 341 20 2nd Lang Acquisition
THMS 215  T/TH  07:00PM - 08:15PM
3.0 Rees-Miller, Janie
Open 25 14 11 0
Key to Course Types


Mass Media

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17668
MASS 101 01 Media and Society
MASS 101  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Smith, Lori A.
Waitlist (Closed) 25 1 24 0
17669
MASS 101 02 Media and Society
MASS 101  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Smith, Lori A.
Open 25 2 23 0
17670
MASS 121 01 Audio Prod. I
MASS 103  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 St. Peter, David R.
Closed 15 -2 17 0
17671
MASS 122 01 Video Prod. I
MASS 102  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Morrow, Marilee M.
Waitlist (Closed) 15 -1 16 0
17672
MASS 150 01 Photojournalism
MASS 103  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Casey, J Mitchell
Closed 12 0 12 0
17673
MASS 207 01 Media Writing I
MASS 102  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Perry, Thomas D.
Open 15 6 9 0
17674
MASS 207 02 Media Writing I
MASS 102  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Dailey, Jane
Open 15 1 14 0
17675
MASS 207 03 Media Writing I
MASS 102  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Dailey, Jane
Open 15 4 11 0
17676
MASS 216 01 Audio Prod. II
MASS 103  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 St. Peter, David R.
Open 15 7 8 0
17677
MASS 225 01 Intro to Advertising
MASS 101  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Ziyati, Ali
Waitlist (Closed) 30 -1 31 0
17678
MASS 230 01 Intro to PR
MASS 101  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Dailey, Jane
Open 30 7 23 0
17679
MASS 307 01 Media Writing II
MASS 101  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Hillwig, Jack L.
Open 15 8 7 0
17680
W
MASS 308 01 Article Writing
MASS 103  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Hillwig, Jack L.
Open 15 4 11 0
17681
W
MASS 310 01 Writing for PR
MASS 102  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Ziyati, Ali
Open 15 3 12 0
17682
W
MASS 310 02 Writing for PR
MASS 102  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Dailey, Jane
Open 15 1 14 0
17683
MASS 311 01 Broadcast Journalism
MASS 102  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Morrow, Marilee M.
Waitlist (Closed) 15 -2 17 0
17812
MASS 330 01 Sports Broadcasting
MASS 103  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 St. Peter, David R.
Closed 12 -2 14 0
17684
MASS 370 20 Desktop Publishing
MASS 102  T  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Zundell, G. R.
Waitlist (Closed) 15 -1 16 0
17685
MASS 370 21 Desktop Publishing
MASS 102  TH  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Zundell, G. R.
Waitlist (Closed) 15 1 14 0
17686
MASS 371 01 Corporate Video
MASS 102  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Morrow, Marilee M.
Open 15 8 7 0
17687
MASS 375 20 Website Design
MASS 102  M  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Smith, Arthur C.
Open 15 1 14 0
17688
MASS 410 01 Ad Campaigns
MASS 102  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Smith, Lori A.
Closed 15 -3 18 0
17813
MASS 430 20 Mass Media Capstone
MASS 101  T  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Hillwig, Jack L.
Open 20 10 10 0
Key to Course Types


Mathematics

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
18124
MATH 080 01 Intermediate Algebra
SELB 240  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Jeitler, Michelle E.
Open 20 14 6 0
17209
Q
MATH 113 01 Math for Elem.Teachers
BART 285  T/TH  02:40PM - 03:55PM
3.0 Fleming, Paige
Open 25 8 17 0
18171
Q
MATH 118 01 Excursions in Mathematics
SELB 238  W/F  03:00PM - 04:15PM
3.0 Fleming, Paige
Open 30 15 15 0
17210
MATH 121 01 Precalculus Math
Take w/ MATH 121L.
BART 285  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
4.0 Mader, David G.
Open 32 14 18 0
17690
MATH 121L 01 Precalculus Lab
SELB 238  TH  02:30PM - 03:30PM
0.0 Mader, David G.
Open 16 2 14 0
17691
MATH 121L 02 Precalculus Lab
SELB 238  TH  03:45PM - 04:45PM
0.0 Mader, David G.
Open 16 12 4 0
17211
Q
MATH 123 01 Practical Statistics
For non-science majors.
SELB 238  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Pitasky, Roger H.
Open 28 7 21 0
17212
Q
MATH 123 02 Practical Statistics
For non-science majors.
SELB 238  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Pitasky, Roger H.
Open 28 4 24 0
17213
Q
MATH 123 03 Practical Statistics
For non-science majors.
BART 162  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Miller, Mark A.
Open 32 5 27 0
17214
Q
MATH 123 04 Practical Statistics
For non-science majors.
SELB 238  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Menzel, Matthew M.
Closed 28 0 28 0
17216
Q
MATH 125 01 Calculus I
SELB 337  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
SELB 239  T  02:30PM - 04:30PM
4.0 Menzel, Matthew M.
Open 28 12 16 0
17217
Q
MATH 125 02 Calculus I
SELB 238  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
SELB 240  TH  02:30PM - 04:30PM
4.0 Menzel, Holly E.
Open 28 14 14 0
17218
Q
MATH 223 01 Intermediate Stats
Recommended for science-related majors.
BART 285  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Menzel, Holly E.
Open 25 12 13 0
17219
Q
MATH 224 01 Calculus II
SELB 238  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
SELB 238  T  02:30PM - 04:30PM
4.0 Pitasky, Roger H.
Open 28 13 15 0
17220
Q
MATH 224 02 Calculus II
SELB 337  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
SELB 239  W  03:00PM - 05:00PM
4.0 Tynan, John C.
Open 28 5 23 0
17221
MATH 235 01 Adv Eng Mathematics
SELB 141  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Tynan, John C.
Open 28 9 19 0
17222
MATH 301 01 Foundations of Math
BART 285  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Menzel, Matthew M.
Closed 20 -1 21 0
17223
MATH 302 01 Diff.Equat.with Numerical Meth
SELB 238  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Grimm, Andrew D.
Open 28 1 27 0
17225
MATH 350 01 Topics: Probability
SELB 240  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Menzel, Holly E.
Open 15 8 7 0
17226
MATH 350 02 Topics: Combinatorics
BART 285  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Miller, Mark A.
Open 15 4 11 0
17227
MATH 401 01 Senior Seminar
SELB 238  W  02:00PM - 02:50PM
1.0 Miller, Mark A.
Open 20 12 8 0
17228
W
MATH 402 01 Senior Project
"W" designation requires completion of MATH 301.
1.0 Menzel, Matthew M.
Open 20 15 5 0
Key to Course Types


Master of Corporate Media

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
18132
MCM 503 99 Business Comm
MILL 201  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 O'Donnell, Mabry M.
Open 2 2 0 0
18133
MCM 505 99 Desktop Publishing
MASS 102  TH  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Zundell, G. R.
Waitlist (Closed) 4 0 4 0
18134
MCM 506 99 Digital Illustration
HFAC 314  T/TH  03:00PM - 04:50PM
3.0 Roeth, Todd R.
Open 3 2 1 0
18135
MCM 508 99 Website Design
MASS 102  M  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Smith, Arthur C.
Open 3 2 1 0
18136
MCM 509 99 Training & Devlpt
MILL 107  T  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Gray-Starner, Liane M.
Open 6 3 3 0
18130
MCM 604 99 Corp. Media Reserch
MASS 101  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Ziyati, Ali
Open 15 3 12 0
18131
MCM 608 99 Integrated Mktg
MASS 103  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Ziyati, Ali
Open 15 4 11 0
18244
MCM 690 99 Masters Project 3.0 Hillwig, Jack L.
Open 12 8 4 0
18158
MCM 694 99 Innovation & Corp Media Think
MILL 201  W  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Gray-Starner, Liane M.
Hillwig, Jack L.
Open 18 6 12 0
Key to Course Types


Mngt Information Systems

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17240
MIS 220 01 Mngt. Info. Systems
THMS 209  T  11:00AM - 12:15PM
THMS 223  TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Wang, Jeremy F.
Closed 28 0 28 0
17241
MIS 220 02 Mngt. Info. Systems
THMS 209  T  02:30PM - 03:45PM
THMS 223  TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Wang, Jeremy F.
Open 28 4 24 0
17242
MIS 330 01 Intro to E-Business
THMS 223  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Wang, Jeremy F.
Open 28 23 5 0
18048
MIS 490 20 MIS Consulting Capstone
THMS 223  W  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Wang, Jeremy F.
Open 28 24 4 0
Key to Course Types


Management

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17244
MNGT 301 01 Managing Org
THMS 113  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Bagshaw, Mark A.
Open 25 3 22 0
17245
MNGT 301 02 Managing Org
THMS 113  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Bagshaw, Mark A.
Waitlist (Closed) 25 -1 26 0
17248
MNGT 330 01 Management of Sport
Junior and senior standing.
DBRC 217  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Huckleberry, Sheri D.
Open 30 4 26 0
17250
MNGT 355 01 Industrial Relations
THMS 328  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Potash, Sidney
Open 30 6 24 0
17251
MNGT 360 01 Prod. & Oper. Mngt.
BRWN 215  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Thomas, Benjamin H.
Open 30 19 11 0
17252
MNGT 381 01 Princ. of Marketing
THMS 113  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Taylor, Michael B.
Open 35 2 33 0
17253
MNGT 381 02 Princ. of Marketing
THMS 113  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Taylor, Michael B.
Open 35 1 34 0
17254
MNGT 386 01 Consumer Behavior
BART 162  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Smith, Lori A.
Closed 30 -8 38 0
17255
M
MNGT 388 01 International Mktg
THMS 209  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Taylor, Michael B.
Open 35 8 27 0
17256
MNGT 415 20 Commercial Law
THMS 209  M  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Bertram, Paul G.
Open 30 19 11 0
17257
MNGT 432 20 Marketing Management
Seniors only.
THMS 113  M  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Bolyard-Ferrebee, Cheryl D.
Closed 35 -1 36 0
17258
D
MNGT 451 01 Bus.Consulting I
THMS 110  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Potash, Sidney
Closed 20 -2 22 0
Key to Course Types


Music Education

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17928
MUED 125 01 CMENC 0.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 80 73 7 0
17700
MUED 205 01 Vocal Methods
HFAC 217  M/W  02:00PM - 02:50PM
1.0 Rentz, Debra L.
Open 16 11 5 0
17703
MUED 425 01 Pedagogy Practicum
HFAC (ROOM TBA)  W  02:00PM - 02:50PM
2.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 10 4 6 0
Key to Course Types


Music

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17259
R
MUSC 101 01 Music Appreciation
HFAC 205  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Archer, Merewyn
Open 30 5 25 0
17260
R
MUSC 101 02 Music Appreciation
HFAC 205  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Puls, David
Open 30 5 25 0
17927
MUSC 105 01 Recital Attendance 0.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 100 92 8 0
17262
R
MUSC 110 01 Music Fundamentals
HFAC 205  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Kimball, Marshall
Open 30 5 25 0
17263
R
MUSC 112 01 Theory II
HFAC 205  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Yorgason, Brent
Open 30 18 12 0
18118
MUSC 122 01 French/German Diction
MCDH 206  M/W  02:00PM - 02:50PM
1.0 Tadlock, David M.
Open 12 9 3 0
17702
MUSC 141 01 Keyboard Skills I
Music majors only.
HFAC 214  M/W  02:00PM - 02:50PM
1.0 Young, Karen P.
Cancelled 10 10 0 0
17265
MUSC 142 01 Keyboard Skills II
Music majors only.
HFAC 214  M/W  01:00PM - 01:50PM
1.0 Young, Karen P.
Monek, Daniel G.
Open 10 3 7 0
17266
MUSC 145 01 Guitar Class
HFAC 217  F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
1.0 Coddington, Robert R.
Open 12 4 8 0
17267
MUSC 146 01 Piano Class
HFAC 214  F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
1.0 Archer, Merewyn
Monek, Daniel G.
Open 10 1 9 0
17268
MUSC 150 01 Appl Piano Prep 1.0 Archer, Merewyn
Monek, Daniel G.
Open 50 45 5 0
17269
MUSC 150 02 Appl Voice Prep
Additional 30 min lesson TBA.
MCDH AUD  M/W  03:00PM - 03:50PM
1.0 Baldwin, Jessica K.
Open 10 7 3 0
17270
MUSC 150 03 Appl Instr Prep 1.0 Coddington, Robert R.
Open 50 49 1 0
19472
MUSC 150 11 Appl Piano Prep 1.0 Young, Karen P.
Open 50 46 4 0
19636
MUSC 150 21 Appl Voice Prep 1.0 Tadlock, David M.
Open 50 48 2 0
19634
MUSC 150 22 Appl Voice Prep 1.0 Rentz, Debra L.
Open 50 49 1 0
17271
R
MUSC 151 01 Appl Piano 1.0 Young, Karen P.
Open 10 9 1 0
17272
R
MUSC 151 02 Appl Voice
Additional 30 min lesson TBA.
MCDH AUD  M/W  03:00PM - 03:50PM
1.0 Tadlock, David M.
Open 10 6 4 0
17273
R
MUSC 151 03 Appl Instr 1.0 Coddington, Robert R.
Open 50 47 3 0
19632
R
MUSC 151 21 Appl Voice 1.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 5 2 3 0
19626
R
MUSC 151 22 Appl Voice 1.0 Baldwin, Jessica K.
Open 5 3 2 0
17697
R
MUSC 161 01 Men's Ensemble
HFAC 217  T/TH  03:20PM - 03:50PM
1.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 80 76 4 0
17274
R
MUSC 162 20 Women's Choir
HFAC 217  T/TH  05:30PM - 06:30PM
1.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 90 67 23 0
17275
R
MUSC 162 21 Women's Choir
THIS SECTION IS NOT FOR CREDIT.
HFAC 217  T/TH  05:30PM - 06:30PM
0.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 200 188 12 0
17276
R
MUSC 163 20 Oratorio Chorus
HFAC 217  M  07:30PM - 09:30PM
1.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 90 87 3 0
17277
MUSC 164 20 Chamber Singers
Audition required
HFAC 217  T/TH  06:30PM - 07:30PM
1.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 16 11 5 0
17278
R
MUSC 165 20 Symphonic Wind Ens
HFAC 217  M/W  05:00PM - 06:30PM
1.0 Kimball, Marshall
Monek, Daniel G.
Open 50 7 43 0
17279
R
MUSC 165 21 Symphonic Wind Ens
THIS SECTION IS NOT FOR CREDIT.
0.0 Kimball, Marshall
Monek, Daniel G.
Open 200 189 11 0
17280
MUSC 166 20 Jazz Ensemble
HFAC 217  TH  07:30PM - 09:30PM
1.0 Kimball, Marshall
Monek, Daniel G.
Open 50 35 15 0
17281
MUSC 167 01 Percussion Ensemble 1.0 Kimball, Marshall
Monek, Daniel G.
Open 200 199 1 0
17282
MUSC 168 01 Woodwind Ensemble 1.0 Kimball, Marshall
Monek, Daniel G.
Open 200 198 2 0
17283
MUSC 169 01 Brass Ensemble 1.0 Kimball, Marshall
Monek, Daniel G.
Open 200 197 3 0
17284
MUSC 171 01 Aural Skills I
HFAC 205  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:00PM
1.0 Archer, Merewyn
Monek, Daniel G.
Open 20 12 8 0
18155
MUSC 194 01 String Ensemble
HFAC 217  (DAYS TBA)  (START/END TIME TBA)
1.0 Puls, David
Open 25 21 4 0
18153
R
MUSC 231 01 History of Jazz
HFAC 205  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Yorgason, Brent
Open 30 14 16 0
17286
R
MUSC 251 01 Appl Piano 1.0 Archer, Merewyn
Monek, Daniel G.
Open 50 49 1 0
17287
R
MUSC 251 02 Appl Voice
Additional 30 min lesson TBA.
MCDH AUD  M/W  03:00PM - 03:50PM
1.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 10 9 1 0
17288
R
MUSC 251 03 Appl Instr 1.0 Foster, Christopher
Open 50 49 1 0
19637
R
MUSC 251 21 Appl Voice 1.0 Tadlock, David M.
Open 35 34 1 0
17289
MUSC 271 01 Aural Skills III
HFAC 214  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:00PM
1.0 Yorgason, Brent
Open 20 17 3 0
18117
MUSC 311 01 Form and Analysis
HFAC (ROOM TBA)  (DAYS TBA)  (START/END TIME TBA)
2.0 Yorgason, Brent
Open 10 7 3 0
17292
R
MUSC 351 01 Appl Piano 1.0 Archer, Merewyn
Monek, Daniel G.
Open 50 50 0 0
17293
R
MUSC 351 02 Appl Voice
Additional 30 min lesson TBA.
MCDH AUD  M/W  03:00PM - 03:50PM
1.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 10 8 2 0
17294
R
MUSC 351 03 Appl Instr 1.0 Kimball, Marshall
Monek, Daniel G.
Open 50 50 0 0
19635
R
MUSC 351 22 Appl Voice 1.0 Rentz, Debra L.
Open 35 33 2 0
17698
R
MUSC 361 01 Concert Choir
HFAC 217  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:20PM
HFAC 217  M/W/F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 50 16 34 0
17699
R
MUSC 361 02 Concert Choir
THIS SECTION IS NOT FOR CREDIT.
HFAC 217  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:20PM
HFAC 217  M/W/F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
0.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 50 39 11 0
17295
R
MUSC 451 01 Appl Piano 1.0 Archer, Merewyn
Monek, Daniel G.
Open 50 50 0 0
17296
R
MUSC 451 02 Appl Voice
Additional 30 min lesson TBA.
MCDH AUD  M/W  03:00PM - 03:50PM
2.0 Rentz, Debra L.
Open 10 8 2 0
17297
R
MUSC 451 03 Appl Instr 1.0 Kimball, Marshall
Monek, Daniel G.
Open 50 50 0 0
19638
R
MUSC 451 21 Appl Voice 1.0 Tadlock, David M.
Open 35 33 2 0
Key to Course Types


Petroleum

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17299
C
PETR 101 01 Energy Resources
BRWN 215  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Thomas, Benjamin H.
Closed 24 -5 29 0
17300
C
PETR 101 02 Energy Resources
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 215  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Thomas, Benjamin H.
Closed 24 -5 29 0
17301
B
PETR 102 01 Energy Resources Lab
BRWN 106  W  01:00PM - 03:00PM
1.0 Thomas, Benjamin H.
Open 12 1 11 0
17302
B
PETR 102 02 Energy Resources Lab
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 106  W  01:00PM - 03:00PM
1.0 Thomas, Benjamin H.
Cancelled 12 1 11 0
17303
B
PETR 102 03 Energy Resources Lab
BRWN 106  W  03:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Thomas, Benjamin H.
Open 12 4 8 0
17304
B
PETR 102 04 Energy Resources Lab
BRWN 106  W  03:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Thomas, Benjamin H.
Cancelled 6 6 0 0
17305
PETR 216 01 Petrophysics
BRWN 215  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Freeman, David C.
Closed 27 -5 32 0
17660
PETR 216 02 Petrophysics
BRWN 215  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Freeman, David C.
Closed 27 0 27 0
17306
PETR 318 01 Reservoir Engineering
BRWN 214  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Chase, Robert W.
Open 30 6 24 0
17307
PETR 342 01 Prod Systems Engr I
BRWN 214  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Freeman, David C.
Open 30 2 28 0
17308
PETR 343 01 Formation Evaluation
BRWN 215  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Thomas, Benjamin H.
Open 30 1 29 0
17309
PETR 406 01 Natural Gas Engr
BRWN 214  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
BRWN 105  M  03:00PM - 05:00PM
4.0 Chase, Robert W.
Open 30 16 14 0
17310
PETR 423 01 Production Systems Engr II
BRWN 214  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Freeman, David C.
Open 30 16 14 0
17311
PETR 430 01 Senior Capstone Seminar
BRWN 101  W  03:00PM - 05:30PM
3.0 Freeman, David C.
Open 30 16 14 0
Key to Course Types


Health & Physical Education

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17312
PHED 101 01 Aerobic Running
Meets first 10 weeks.
(01/21/08 - 04/04/08)  DBRC TRACK  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
1.0 Stanley, Derek A.
Open 20 10 10 0
17313
PHED 116 01 Golf
Meets last 10 weeks. $50 fee.
(01/21/08 - 04/04/08)  DBRC TRACK  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
1.0 Sekulich, John P.
Open 20 12 8 0
17314
PHED 116 02 Golf
Meets last 10 weeks. $50 fee.
(01/21/08 - 04/04/08)  DBRC TRACK  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
1.0 VanderWal, Jonathan K.
Open 20 5 15 0
17315
PHED 116 03 Golf
Meets last 10 weeks. $50 fee.
(01/21/08 - 04/04/08)  DBRC TRACK  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
1.0 Rose, Stephen M.
Open 20 16 4 0
17316
PHED 117 01 Tennis
Meets last 10 weeks.
(01/21/08 - 04/04/08)  BRN COURT  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
1.0 Snell, Michael R.
Arbuckle, Jeanne A.
Open 12 6 6 0
17317
PHED 117 02 Tennis
Meets last 10 weeks.
(01/21/08 - 04/04/08)  BRN COURT  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
1.0 Cox, Danika J.
Waitlist (Closed) 12 1 11 0
17318
PHED 119 01 Bowling
Meets 1st 10 weeks. $5.00 per class
(01/21/08 - 04/04/08)  (BUILDING/ROOM TBA)  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
1.0 Pucella, Christopher J.
Open 20 6 14 0
17319
PHED 121 01 Racquetball
Meets first 10 weeks.
(01/21/08 - 04/04/08)  DBRC RACQ  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
1.0 Smith, Sean G.
Closed 4 0 4 0
17320
PHED 121 02 Racquetball
Meets first 10 weeks.
(01/21/08 - 04/04/08)  DBRC RACQ  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
1.0 Deegan, Michael R.
Closed 4 0 4 0
17321
PHED 121 03 Racquetball
Meets first 10 weeks.
(01/21/08 - 04/04/08)  DBRC RACQ  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
1.0 Holguin, Patrick J.
Closed 4 -2 6 0
17322
PHED 121 04 Racquetball
Meets first 10 weeks.
(01/21/08 - 04/04/08)  DBRC RACQ  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
1.0 Wilkerson, Brent E.
Open 4 1 3 0
17323
PHED 121 05 Racquetball
Meets first 10 weeks.
(01/21/08 - 04/04/08)  DBRC RACQ  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
1.0 Overfelt, Jeremy F.
Closed 4 -1 5 0
18148
PHED 121 06 Racquetball
Meets first ten weeks.
(01/21/08 - 04/04/08)  DBRC RACQ  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
1.0 Meiring, Jill
Closed 6 0 6 0
17325
PHED 125 01 Intro Pers Fitness
Meets first 10 weeks.
(01/21/08 - 04/04/08)  DBRC FC  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
1.0 Halder, Benjamin J.
Open 20 3 17 0
17326
PHED 125 02 Intro Pers Fitness
Meets first 10 weeks.
(01/21/08 - 04/04/08)  DBRC FC  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
1.0 Harris, Kelly
Open 20 9 11 0
17782
PHED 194 01 Hatha Yoga
Meets first ten weeks.
(01/21/08 - 04/04/08)  DBRC MULT  T/TH  04:00PM - 05:15PM
1.0 Held, Joy E.
Open 24 6 18 0
17329
PHED 232 01 Vars Bsktbl I (men) 1.0 VanderWal, Jonathan K.
Open 20 13 7 0
17330
PHED 232 02 Vars Bsktbl I (women) 1.0 Meiring, Jill
Open 20 18 2 0
17331
PHED 233 01 Vars Baseball I 1.0 Brewer, Brian S.
Open 30 17 13 0
17332
PHED 235 01 Vars Track I (men) 1.0 Stanley, Derek A.
Open 25 16 9 0
17333
PHED 235 02 Vars Track I (women) 1.0 Stanley, Derek A.
Open 25 21 4 0
17334
PHED 237 01 Vars Tennis I(men) 1.0 Snell, Michael R.
Open 20 15 5 0
17335
PHED 237 02 Vars Tennis I(women) 1.0 Cox, Danika J.
Open 20 17 3 0
17336
PHED 238 01 Vars Softball I 1.0 Arbuckle, Jeanne A.
Open 20 10 10 0
17337
PHED 239 01 Vars Crew I(men) 1.0 Pucella, Christopher J.
Open 20 12 8 0
17338
PHED 239 02 Vars Crew I(women) 1.0 Harris, Kelly
Open 20 15 5 0
17339
PHED 243 01 Phil & Meth-Crew 1.0 Glowacki, Karen L.
Cancelled 20 20 0 0
17340
PHED 272 01 Vars Bsktbl II (men) 1.0 VanderWal, Jonathan K.
Open 20 20 0 0
17341
PHED 272 02 Vars Bsktbl II (women) 1.0 Meiring, Jill
Open 20 18 2 0
17342
PHED 273 01 Vars Baseball II 1.0 Brewer, Brian S.
Open 20 8 12 0
17343
PHED 275 01 Vars Track II (men) 1.0 Stanley, Derek A.
Open 25 23 2 0
17344
PHED 275 02 Vars Track II (women) 1.0 Stanley, Derek A.
Open 25 23 2 0
17345
PHED 277 01 Vars Tennis II (men) 1.0 Snell, Michael R.
Open 20 19 1 0
17346
PHED 277 02 Vars Tennis II (women) 1.0 Cox, Danika J.
Open 20 19 1 0
17347
PHED 278 01 Vars Softball II 1.0 Arbuckle, Jeanne A.
Open 20 16 4 0
17348
PHED 279 01 Vars Crew II (men) 1.0 Pucella, Christopher J.
Open 15 15 0 0
17349
PHED 279 02 Vars Crew II (women) 1.0 Harris, Kelly
Open 15 13 2 0
17350
PHED 319 01 Theory & Prac/Elem
DBRC 217  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Simms, Felecia M.
Open 20 8 12 0
17352
PHED 330 01 Sports Management
Junior and senior standing.
DBRC 217  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Huckleberry, Sheri D.
Open 30 4 26 0
17971
PHED 332 01 Legal Issues: Sport
DBRC 217  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Costa, Raymond R.
Open 30 8 22 0
18010
PHED 336 20 Sports Marketing
Previously MASS 374.
THMS 328  M  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Perry, Thomas D.
Waitlist (Closed) 18 -5 23 0
Key to Course Types


Philosophy

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17353
K
PHIL 120 01 Moral Philosophy
ERWN 201  W/F  03:00PM - 03:50PM
THMS 202  M  03:00PM - 03:50PM
3.0 Itzkowitz, Kenneth J.
Open 30 6 24 0
17695
Q
PHIL 201 01 Logic
THMS 103  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Itzkowitz, Kenneth J.
Open 28 13 15 0
17696
R/W
PHIL 328 01 Philosophy of Art
ERWN 201  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Itzkowitz, Kenneth J.
Open 25 9 16 0
Key to Course Types


Physics

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17357
B
PHYS 105 01 Adventures in Astronomy
Take w/ PHYS 105L.
BART 166  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
4.0 Kuhl, Dennis E.
Open 40 2 38 0
17358
B
PHYS 105 02 Adventures in Astronomy
FF only restriction removed.
Take w/ PHYS 105L.
BART 166  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
4.0 Kuhl, Dennis E.
Open 40 2 38 0
17359
PHYS 105L 20 Astronomy Lab
SELB 131  T  07:00PM - 10:00PM
0.0 Grimm, Andrew D.
Open 21 4 17 0
17360
PHYS 105L 21 Astronomy Lab
SELB 131  W  07:00PM - 10:00PM
0.0 Grimm, Andrew D.
Closed 21 0 21 0
18188
C
PHYS 194 01 Renewable Energy
SELB 131  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Grimm, Andrew D.
Open 24 17 7 0
17362
B
PHYS 212 01 College Physics II
SELB 141  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
RICK 107  M  02:00PM - 04:50PM
4.0 McKay, Cavendish Q.
Closed 22 -1 23 0
17363
B
PHYS 222 01 General Physics II
Take w/ PHYS 222L.
SELB 143  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
4.0 Howald, Craig M.
Open 48 10 38 0
17364
PHYS 222L 01 General Phys II Lab
RICK 107  T  01:00PM - 03:50PM
0.0 McKay, Cavendish Q.
Howald, Craig M.
Open 16 1 15 0
17365
PHYS 222L 02 General Phys II Lab
RICK 107  W  02:00PM - 04:50PM
0.0 Howald, Craig M.
Open 16 5 11 0
17739
PHYS 222L 03 General Phys II Lab
RICK 107  TH  01:00PM - 03:50PM
0.0 Howald, Craig M.
Open 16 2 14 0
17366
PHYS 325 01 Math Methods/Physics
RICK 104  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 McKay, Cavendish Q.
Open 12 7 5 0
18125
W
PHYS 331 01 Experimental Phys I
RICK 105  M  02:00PM - 04:00PM
RICK 105  TH  02:30PM - 04:30PM
2.0 Kuhl, Dennis E.
Open 12 10 2 0
17367
W
PHYS 332 01 Experimental Phys II
RICK 105  M  02:00PM - 04:00PM
RICK 105  TH  02:30PM - 04:30PM
2.0 Kuhl, Dennis E.
Open 12 10 2 0
17740
PHYS 342 01 Classical Mech I
RICK 104  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Howald, Craig M.
Open 12 9 3 0
17741
PHYS 452 01 Electr/Magnetism II
RICK 104  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Kuhl, Dennis E.
Open 12 7 5 0
17370
PHYS 492 01 Physics Research II
BART 171  W  12:00PM - 12:50PM
2.0 Kuhl, Dennis E.
Open 8 6 2 0
17371
PHYS 499 01 Phys TA Prep
BART 171  F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Kuhl, Dennis E.
Open 8 7 1 0
Key to Course Types


Political Science

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17372
K/Y
POLS 103 01 Amer National Govt
THMS 312  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 DeLaat, Jacqueline
Open 30 4 26 0
17373
K/Y
POLS 103 02 Amer National Govt
THMS 312  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 DeLaat, Jacqueline
Open 30 2 28 0
17374
K/Y
POLS 103 03 Amer National Govt
THMS 320  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Tager, Michael E.
Open 30 1 29 0
17709
M/Y
POLS 120 01 Intro Comp Politics
THMS 320  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Tager, Michael E.
Open 30 1 29 0
17375
M
POLS 130 01 Issues in Intl Politics
Learning Community:
Open only to students wishing to enroll in a
Learning Community. Students must also enroll
in 17039 COMM 101 02.
THMS 309  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Schaefer, Mark E.
Open 22 13 9 0
17376
M
POLS 130 02 Issues in Intl Politics
THMS 312  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Schaefer, Mark E.
Waitlist (Closed) 30 0 30 0
17378
K/W/Y
POLS 206 01 U.S. Public Policy
THMS 320  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 DeLaat, Jacqueline
Open 30 14 16 0
17380
Y
POLS 230 01 International Relations
THMS 312  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Schaefer, Mark E.
Open 30 9 21 0
17716
D/K/X/Z
POLS 306 20 Women & US Politics
THMS 327  M  06:30PM - 09:00PM
3.0 DeLaat, Jacqueline
Open 30 11 19 0
17717
POLS 314 01 Civil Liberties
THMS 320  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Tager, Michael E.
Open 30 18 12 0
17630
POLS 322 01 Amer Foreign Relations
THMS 328  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Young, Matthew S.
Open 30 23 7 0
17807
M
POLS 327 01 Govt of Russia & E.Europe
THMS 312  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Tager, Michael E.
Open 30 20 10 0
17383
POLS 394 01 Middle East Politics
THMS 312  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Schaefer, Mark E.
Open 30 12 18 0
Key to Course Types


Psychology

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17385
Y
PSYC 101 01 Intro to Psyc I
Learning Community:
Open only to first year students. Students must
also enroll in 17639 WRIT 101 06.
ERWN 201  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 May, Ryan K.
Open 22 8 14 0
17797
Y
PSYC 101 02 Intro to Psyc I
THMS 124  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Doerflinger, Alicia
Open 65 26 39 0
18112
Y
PSYC 101 03 Intro to Psyc I
SELB 141  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Arnold, Cheryl E.
Open 50 9 41 0
18429
Y
PSYC 101 05 Intro to Psyc I 3.0 Doerflinger, Alicia
Open 25 25 0 0
17389
C
PSYC 102 01 Intro to Psyc II
THMS 312  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Sibicky, Mark E.
Open 48 4 44 0
17391
Z
PSYC 150 01 Human Sexuality
MCDH 205  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Kolankiewicz, Sandra J.
Waitlist (Closed) 25 -2 27 0
17392
PSYC 207 01 Adolescence
ERWN 201  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Barnas, Mary V.
Closed 35 0 35 0
17889
D/K/Y
PSYC 212 01 Social Psychology
THMS 202  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Sibicky, Mark E.
Waitlist (Closed) 35 -6 41 0
17394
C/W
PSYC 286 01 Research Design
Take w/ PSYC 286L.
ERWN 201  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
4.0 McCabe, Jennifer A.
Doerflinger, Alicia
Closed 24 -2 26 0
18092
C/W
PSYC 286 02 Research Design
Take w/ PSYC 286L.
BART 166  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
4.0 Doerflinger, Alicia
McCabe, Jennifer A.
Open 24 7 17 0
17803
PSYC 286L 01 Research Design Lab
ERWN 206  W  02:00PM - 03:00PM
0.0 McCabe, Jennifer A.
Doerflinger, Alicia
Waitlist (Closed) 16 -1 17 0
17804
PSYC 286L 02 Research Design Lab
ERWN 206  W  03:00PM - 04:00PM
0.0 McCabe, Jennifer A.
Doerflinger, Alicia
Open 16 1 15 0
18093
PSYC 286L 03 Research Design Lab
ERWN 206  W  04:00PM - 05:00PM
0.0 Doerflinger, Alicia
McCabe, Jennifer A.
Open 16 5 11 0
17745
PSYC 311 01 Cognitive Psyc
Prereq: PSYC 101, 285 and 286.
ERWN 201  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 McCabe, Jennifer A.
Open 30 10 20 0
17829
PSYC 375 01 Health Psychology
ERWN 201  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 May, Ryan K.
Open 35 1 34 0
17742
PSYC 377 01 Industrial Psyc
THMS 209  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Sibicky, Mark E.
Open 30 2 28 0
17796
PSYC 394 01 Ingestive Behavior
ERWN 201  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Doerflinger, Alicia
Open 25 14 11 0
17399
PSYC 481 01 Clinical Practicum
ERWN 201  M  03:00PM - 04:30PM
3.0 May, Ryan K.
Closed 8 -3 11 0
17748
PSYC 482 01 Suprvsd Devel Pract
ERWN 205  M  03:00PM - 05:30PM
3.0 Barnas, Mary V.
Closed 8 0 8 0
17749
PSYC 610 99 Attachment & Family Relationsh
ERWN 205  W  01:00PM - 04:00PM
3.0 Barnas, Mary V.
Open 12 3 9 0
17402
PSYC 620 99 Professional Ethics
ERWN 205  M  05:00PM - 08:00PM
3.0 Itzkowitz, Kenneth J.
Open 12 5 7 0
17403
PSYC 671 99 Teaching of Psyc 3.0 May, Ryan K.
Closed 6 -1 7 0
17750
PSYC 673 99 Practicum Experience 3.0 Sibicky, Mark E.
Open 6 5 1 0
17405
PSYC 685 99 Statistics
MAP students only.
ERWN 205  TH  06:00PM - 09:00PM
3.0 McCabe, Jennifer A.
Open 14 6 8 0
18245
PSYC 691 99 Thesis I 3.0 Sibicky, Mark E.
Open 2 1 1 0
17406
PSYC 692 99 Thesis II 3.0 Sibicky, Mark E.
Open 12 4 8 0
17407
PSYC 694 99 Behavioral Neuroscience
MCDH 208  M  01:00PM - 04:00PM
3.0 Doerflinger, Alicia
Open 12 4 8 0
Key to Course Types


Religion

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17409
X
RELI 106 01 Intro Cont Amer Reli II
THMS 215  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Torbett, David
Open 30 7 23 0
17410
X
RELI 106 02 Intro Cont Amer Reli II
MCDH 205  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Torbett, David
Open 22 12 10 0
18091
K/X
RELI 194 01 5 Religions/5 Questions
THMS 327  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Torbett, David
Open 30 5 25 0
18090
RELI 340 01 Renaissance and Reformation
THMS 328  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Torbett, David
Open 30 7 23 0
Key to Course Types


Sociology

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17412
Y
SOCI 102 01 Intro Cultural Anthr
THMS 202  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Wolfe-Crouser, Kathy
Open 30 2 28 0
Key to Course Types


Spanish

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17413
M
SPAN 101 01 Spanish Level I
Additional one-hour lab TBA.
THMS 309  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
4.0 Madrid, Guadalupe
Open 25 3 22 0
17599
M
SPAN 101 02 Spanish Level I
Additional one-hour lab TBA.
THMS 309  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
4.0 Madrid, Guadalupe
Open 25 4 21 0
17414
M
SPAN 102 01 Spanish Level II
Additional one-hour lab TBA.
THMS 310  M/W  03:15PM - 04:30PM
4.0 Thompson, Jade L.
Open 25 8 17 0
17415
M
SPAN 202 01 Interm Spanish II
THMS 310  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Danford, Richard K.
Open 25 13 12 0
17600
M
SPAN 310 01 Business Spanish
THMS 327  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Madrid, Guadalupe
Open 25 17 8 0
17601
M
SPAN 310 02 Business Spanish
THMS 327  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Madrid, Guadalupe
Open 25 9 16 0
17602
SPAN 321 01 Phonetics/Phonology
THMS 327  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Danford, Richard K.
Open 25 10 15 0
18096
SPAN 321 02 Phonetics/Phonology
THMS 327  M/W/F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Danford, Richard K.
Open 25 4 21 0
Key to Course Types


Sports Medicine

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17760
SPTM 211 01 Pract.I:Lower Extremity
$20 lab fee.
DBRC SPTM  M/W  10:00AM - 10:50AM
2.0 Crowther, Richard E.
Open 30 9 21 0
17419
SPTM 213 01 Lower Extremity Lab
Only for students in ATEP
DBRC SPTM  TH  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Rager, Jessica
Open 8 4 4 0
17420
SPTM 214 01 Upper Extremity Lab
Only for students in ATEP
DBRC SPTM  W  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Marchetti, David P.
Closed 8 0 8 0
17421
SPTM 285 01 Applied Nutrition
DBRC SPTM  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Marchetti, David P.
Waitlist (Closed) 25 5 20 0
17422
SPTM 290 01 Personal Health
DBRC SPTM  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Crowther, Richard E.
Open 25 3 22 0
17423
SPTM 307 01 Ther Modalities
DBRC SPTM  M  08:00AM - 08:50AM
DBRC SPTM  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
2.0 Rager, Jessica
Open 20 12 8 0
17424
SPTM 311 01 Pract.III:Head & Spine
$20.00 lab fee.
DBRC SPTM  W/F  08:00AM - 08:50AM
2.0 Marchetti, David P.
Open 20 8 12 0
17425
SPTM 314 01 Gen Med Cond & Disab
DBRC SPTM  W  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Crowther, Richard E.
Closed 8 0 8 0
17427
SPTM 328 01 Practical Biomechanics
DBRC SPTM  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Rager, Jessica
Open 30 14 16 0
17428
SPTM 385 01 Pathophysiology
DBRC SPTM  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Crowther, Richard E.
Open 20 2 18 0
17429
SPTM 401 01 Advanced Human Anatomy
$80.00 lab fee
RICK 208  T  05:00PM - 08:00PM
3.0 Snider, Darlene D.
Closed 12 -4 16 0
18192
SPTM 401 02 Adv Human Anatomy
RICK 208  TH  01:00PM - 04:00PM
3.0 Snider, Darlene D.
Open 12 4 8 0
17430
W
SPTM 486 01 Research & Design II
DBRC SPTM  F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
2.0 Marchetti, David P.
Closed 20 -2 22 0
Key to Course Types


Theatre

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17431
R
THEA 101 01 Theatre Appreciation
HFAC 101  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Wilder-O'Connor, Jane
Open 28 2 26 0
17751
R
THEA 101 02 Theatre Appreciation
FF only restriction removed.
HFAC 101  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Wilder-O'Connor, Jane
Open 28 2 26 0
17432
R
THEA 106 01 Acting I
HFAC 101  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Cordell, Jeffrey M.
Closed 20 0 20 0
17752
R
THEA 106 02 Acting I
FF only restriction removed.
HFAC 101  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Cordell, Jeffrey M.
Closed 20 0 20 0
17433
R
THEA 107 01 Play Prod: Lighting
Take w/ THEA 107L.
HFAC 101  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
4.0 Makuch, David
Open 24 8 16 0
17753
R
THEA 107 02 Play Prod: Lighting
Take w/ THEA 107L.
FF only restriction removed.
HFAC 101  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
4.0 Makuch, David
Cancelled 24 24 0 0
17434
THEA 107L 01 Play Production:Lighting
HFAC 101  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:45PM
0.0 Makuch, David
Open 12 2 10 0
17435
THEA 107L 02 Play Production:Lighting
HFAC 101  T/TH  02:30PM - 04:15PM
0.0 Makuch, David
Open 12 6 6 0
17438
THEA 111 01 Theatrical Makeup
HFAC 201  F  03:00PM - 06:00PM
1.0 Wilder-O'Connor, Jane
Open 14 10 4 0
17754
L/R
THEA 201 01 Intro to Dra. Lit.
HFAC 101  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Wilder-O'Connor, Jane
Open 28 1 27 0
17755
L/R
THEA 201 02 Intro to Dra. Lit.
FF only restriction removed.
HFAC 101  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Wilder-O'Connor, Jane
Open 28 1 27 0
17439
R
THEA 206 01 Acting II
HFAC 101  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Cordell, Jeffrey M.
Open 20 5 15 0
17756
R
THEA 213 01 Stage Design
HFAC 100  M/W  02:00PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Makuch, David
Open 16 3 13 0
17440
THEA 220 01 London Spring Break 1.0 Rader, Stephen M.
Open 12 12 0 0
17441
K/W
THEA 304 01 Interm Directing
HFAC 100  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Rader, Stephen M.
Open 12 4 8 0
17757
THEA 314 01 Advanced Acting
HFAC 101  M/W  04:00PM - 05:30PM
3.0 Rader, Stephen M.
Open 18 7 11 0
17445
L/R
THEA 350 01 Greek, Roman, & Med Dr
MCDH GALL  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Cordell, Jeffrey M.
Open 28 11 17 0
17758
THEA 397 01 Internship 3.0 Rader, Stephen M.
Open 1 1 0 0
17446
THEA 481 01 Research Methods 3.0 Rader, Stephen M.
Open 12 11 1 0
Key to Course Types


Writing

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
17633
WRIT 060 01 Basics of Comp
THMS 311  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Helm, Virginia M.
Open 18 13 5 0
17634
WRIT 101 01 English Composition
THMS 309  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Hares-Stryker, Carolyn A.
Open 22 9 13 0
17635
WRIT 101 02 English Composition
THMS 309  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Hares-Stryker, Carolyn A.
Closed 22 0 22 0
17636
WRIT 101 03 English Composition
Open only to students wishing to enroll in a
Learning Community. Students must also enroll
in 17173 HIST 121 01.
THMS 215  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Sullivan, Joseph M.
Open 22 2 20 0
17637
WRIT 101 04 English Composition
THMS 215  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Allton, Kevin T.
Open 22 1 21 0
17638
WRIT 101 05 English Composition
THMS 310  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Allton, Kevin T.
Closed 22 0 22 0
17639
WRIT 101 06 English Composition
Learning Community:
Open only to first year students. Students must
also enroll in 17385 PSYC 101 01.
THMS 215  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Bland, Janet L.
Open 22 9 13 0
17640
WRIT 101 07 English Composition
THMS 215  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Anderson, Nathan P.
Closed 22 0 22 0
17641
WRIT 101 08 English Composition
THMS 215  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Bland, Janet L.
Waitlist (Closed) 22 1 21 0
17642
WRIT 101 09 English Composition
THMS 328  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Anderson, Nathan P.
Open 22 1 21 0
17648
WRIT 301 01 Short Fiction
THMS 215  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Bland, Janet L.
Open 16 6 10 0
17649
W
WRIT 302 01 Creative Nonfiction
THMS 110  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Hogue, Beverly J.
Open 25 18 7 0
17650
W
WRIT 305 01 Business Writing
THMS 103  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Catalano, Timothy D.
Open 25 2 23 0
17651
W
WRIT 307 01 Technical Writing
THMS 103  M/W/F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Catalano, Timothy D.
Waitlist (Closed) 25 1 24 0
Key to Course Types


** END OF COURSE LISTING **