Marietta College

Spring 2009 Course Schedule

01/12/09 - 05/01/09

ALL COURSES

Last Updated on 01/14/10 at 11:20AM
Choose an appropriate Department Code from the list below:
ACCT ARAB ART ARTH ASN ASTR BIOL CHEM CHIN COLL COMM CSCI DANC ECON EDUC EGRG ENGL ENVR ENVS ESL FIN FREN FYSE GEND GEOL GRPH HIST HONR HSCI LEAD LING MASS MATH MCM MIS MNGT MUED MUSC PETR PHED PHIL PHYS POLS PSYC RELI SOCI SPAN SPTM THEA WRIT

Color Legend
Open
Closed/Waitlist
Freshman Only
Freshman Only & Closed/Waitlist

Accounting

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
24861
ACCT 201 01 Intro to Mngt Acct
Recommended Prerequisite:
SAT-M 400+,ACT-M 19+,or MATH 80 w/C or better.
THMS 113  M/W/F  08:00AM - 08:50AM
3.0 Ames, Dale R.
Open 30 8 22 0
24862
ACCT 201 02 Intro to Mngt Acct
Recommended Prerequisite:
SAT-M 400+,ACT-M 19+,or MATH 80 w/C or better.
THMS 113  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Ames, Dale R.
Waitlist (Closed) 30 10 20 0
24863
ACCT 202 01 Intro. to Fin. Acct.
THMS 110  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Johnson, Grace F.
Open 30 6 24 0
24864
ACCT 302 01 Interm. Acct. II
THMS 113  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Lewis, Clifton R.
Open 35 21 14 0
24865
ACCT 303 01 Interm. Acct. III
THMS 113  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Ames, Dale R.
Open 35 22 13 0
24867
ACCT 320 01 Acct. Info. Systems
Acct 320 will not be offered in Spring 2010.
Students graduating before May 2010
should take the course in Spring 2009.
THMS 223  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Johnson, Grace F.
Open 28 12 16 0
25557
ACCT 401 01 Advanced Accounting
THMS 103  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Ames, Dale R.
Open 26 9 17 0
18806
ACCT 405 01 Govt & Nonprofit Acc
(BUILDING/ROOM TBA)  (DAYS TBA)  (START/END TIME TBA)
1.0 Ames, Dale R.
Closed 15 -1 16 0
25559
ACCT 460 01 Accounting Research
THMS 223  T  09:30AM - 10:45AM
THMS 103  TH  07:00PM - 08:15PM
3.0 Johnson, Grace F.
Open 20 8 12 0
Key to Course Types


Arabic

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
28151
M
ARAB 101 01 Beg. Arabic I
Additional 1 hour lab TBA.
THMS 310  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
THMS 222  M  03:00PM - 04:00PM
4.0 Badran, Christopher I.
Open 25 12 13 0
28152
M
ARAB 102 01 Beg. Arabic II
Additional 1 hour lab TBA.
THMS 215  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
THMS 222  M  04:00PM - 05:00PM
4.0 Badran, Christopher I.
Open 25 24 1 0
Key to Course Types


Art

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
26960
R
ART 101 01 Drawing I
HFAC 310  M/W  10:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Nash, Merri B.
Closed 18 0 18 0
28119
R
ART 101 02 Drawing I
HFAC 310  T/TH  09:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Nash, Merri B.
Closed 18 -1 19 0
18787
R
ART 101 03 Drawing I
FF only restriction removed.
HFAC 310  T/TH  09:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Nash, Merri B.
Closed 18 -1 19 0
26961
R
ART 102 01 Drawing II
HFAC 309  M/W  10:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Powell, Jolene L.
Open 18 2 16 0
26963
R
ART 131 01 Beg. Ceramics
HFAC 301  M/W  10:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Beauchamp, Jack P.
Waitlist (Closed) 14 -1 15 0
26964
R
ART 131 02 Beg. Ceramics
FF only restriction removed.
HFAC 301  M/W  10:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Beauchamp, Jack P.
Closed 14 -1 15 0
18788
R
ART 131 03 Beg. Ceramics
HFAC 301  T/TH  10:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Beauchamp, Jack P.
Waitlist (Closed) 14 -2 16 0
19918
R
ART 131 04 Beg. Ceramics
HFAC 301  M/W  02:00PM - 03:50PM
3.0 Beauchamp, Jack P.
Waitlist (Closed) 14 -2 16 0
19919
R
ART 131 05 Beg. Ceramics
FF only restriction removed.
HFAC 301  M/W  02:00PM - 03:50PM
3.0 Beauchamp, Jack P.
Waitlist (Closed) 14 -2 16 0
26965
ART 201 01 Flat Design
HFAC 309  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:50PM
3.0 Nash, Merri B.
Waitlist (Closed) 12 0 12 0
18789
ART 205 01 Life Drawing
HFAC 310  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Nash, Merri B.
Open 18 4 14 0
26969
R
ART 231 02 Intermediate Ceramics
HFAC 301  T/TH  02:00PM - 03:50PM
3.0 Beauchamp, Jack P.
Open 8 4 4 0
18790
R
ART 311 01 Block Print & Etching
HFAC 312  T/TH  02:00PM - 03:50PM
3.0 Powell, Jolene L.
Open 12 3 9 0
26972
ART 321 01 Interm Painting
HFAC ANNX  M/W  12:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Powell, Jolene L.
Open 8 3 5 0
26974
ART 324 01 Adv Oil Painting
HFAC ANNX  M/W  12:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Powell, Jolene L.
Closed 4 -1 5 0
26976
ART 331 02 Adv Ceramics
HFAC 301  T/TH  02:00PM - 03:50PM
3.0 Beauchamp, Jack P.
Open 5 2 3 0
26977
ART 488 01 Senior Show Seminar
HFAC 314  T/TH  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Ullman, Christina L.
Open 18 4 14 0
Key to Course Types


Art History

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
26978
R
ARTH 161 01 Art Appreciation
FF only restriction removed.
HFAC 308  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Wright, Ronald E.
Closed 35 0 35 0
18791
R
ARTH 161 02 Art Appreciation
FF only restriction removed.
HFAC 308  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Wright, Ronald E.
Open 35 1 34 0
26979
ARTH 362 01 Survey of Art History II
HFAC 308  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Wright, Ronald E.
Open 30 13 17 0
19915
Z
ARTH 373 01 Women in Visual Arts
HFAC 308  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Wright, Ronald E.
Open 30 13 17 0
Key to Course Types


Asian Studies

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
18681
L/W
ASN 362 20 Modern Asian Lit
THMS 110  W  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Tong, Luding
Open 20 2 18 0
Key to Course Types


Astronomy

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
20026
B
ASTR 105 01 Intro to Astronomy
Take w/ PHYS 105L.
BART 166  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
4.0 Bragg, Ann E.
Open 40 1 39 0
Key to Course Types


Biology

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
18961
B/C
BIOL 101 01 Modern Biology
BART 166  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Lustofin, Katrina S.
Open 45 3 42 0
18962
B/C
BIOL 101 02 Modern Biology
FF only restriction removed.
BART 166  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Lustofin, Katrina S.
Open 45 3 42 0
19889
B/C
BIOL 101 03 Modern Biology
BART 166  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Tschunko, Almuth H.
Open 45 12 33 0
19890
B/C
BIOL 101 04 Modern Biology
FF only restriction removed.
BART 166  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Tschunko, Almuth H.
Open 45 12 33 0
18964
B
BIOL 105 01 Intro Biol Lab I
BART 265  M  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 McShaffrey, David G.
Open 24 2 22 0
18966
B
BIOL 105 03 Intro Biol Lab I
BART 265  W  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Spilatro, Steven R.
Open 24 3 21 0
19891
B
BIOL 105 04 Intro Biol Lab I
FF only restriction removed.
BART 265  W  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Spilatro, Steven R.
Open 24 3 21 0
19892
B
BIOL 105 05 Intro Biol Lab I
BART 265  TH  01:00PM - 04:00PM
1.0 Lustofin, Katrina S.
Waitlist (Closed) 24 2 22 0
19893
B
BIOL 105 06 Intro Biol Lab I
FF only restriction removed.
BART 265  TH  01:00PM - 04:00PM
1.0 Lustofin, Katrina S.
Open 24 2 22 0
18967
B
BIOL 106 01 Intro Biol Lab II
BART 274  T  01:00PM - 04:00PM
1.0 Jarrell, Tanya T.
Open 20 1 19 0
18968
B
BIOL 106 02 Intro Biol Lab II
FF only restriction removed.
BART 274  T  01:00PM - 04:00PM
1.0 Jarrell, Tanya T.
Waitlist (Closed) 20 1 19 0
19894
B
BIOL 106 03 Intro Biol Lab II
BART 274  W  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Jarrell, Tanya T.
Waitlist (Closed) 20 -4 24 0
19895
B
BIOL 106 04 Intro Biol Lab II
FF only restriction removed.
BART 274  W  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Jarrell, Tanya T.
Waitlist (Closed) 20 -4 24 0
18969
C
BIOL 131 01 Intro Cell Biol
SELB 143  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Spilatro, Steven R.
Open 32 10 22 0
18970
C
BIOL 131 02 Intro Cell Biol
BART 166  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Brown, David J.
Open 32 5 27 0
18971
C
BIOL 133 01 Integrative Biol
BART 166  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 McShaffrey, David G.
Open 50 40 10 0
18973
BIOL 202 01 General Microbiology
BART 162  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
RICK 202  T  01:00PM - 04:00PM
4.0 Spilatro, Steven R.
Open 32 5 27 0
18974
BIOL 212 01 Human Anatomy
BART 166  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
4.0 Hancock, Jennifer A.
Open 60 17 43 0
19896
BIOL 212L 01 Human Anatomy Lab
RICK 208  T  01:00PM - 04:00PM
0.0 Hancock, Jennifer A.
Open 20 8 12 0
19897
BIOL 212L 02 Human Anatomy Lab
RICK 208  W  02:00PM - 05:00PM
0.0 Hancock, Jennifer A.
Open 20 3 17 0
19898
BIOL 212L 03 Human Anatomy Lab
RICK 208  TH  01:00PM - 04:00PM
0.0 Hancock, Jennifer A.
Open 20 6 14 0
18976
BIOL 245 01 Envir Toxicology
BART 285  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Brown, David J.
Open 30 14 16 0
18977
R
BIOL 301 01 Scientific Imaging
BART 285  W  02:00PM - 05:00PM
3.0 McShaffrey, David G.
Open 16 3 13 0
18978
BIOL 312 01 Lower Plants
BART 162  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
BART 270  M  02:00PM - 05:00PM
4.0 Tschunko, Almuth H.
Open 14 7 7 0
19952
BIOL 320 01 Animal Behavior
BART 285  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
BART 280  W  02:00PM - 05:00PM
4.0 Lustofin, Katrina S.
Open 16 12 4 0
18979
BIOL 330 01 Genetics
BART 162  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Tschunko, Almuth H.
Open 30 9 21 0
19900
BIOL 331 01 Molecular Biol Lab
RICK 204  TH  01:00PM - 04:00PM
1.0 Brown, David J.
Open 16 6 10 0
18980
BIOL 380 01 Research Methods
BART 285  W  05:00PM - 06:30PM
1.0 Brown, David J.
Open 25 8 17 0
Key to Course Types


Chemistry

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
18772
B
CHEM 101 01 Modern Chemistry
SELB 141  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
RICK 302  M  02:00PM - 05:00PM
4.0 Jeitler, James R.
Open 20 8 12 0
19906
B
CHEM 101 02 Modern Chemistry
FF only restriction removed.
SELB 141  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
RICK 302  M  02:00PM - 05:00PM
4.0 Jeitler, James R.
Open 20 8 12 0
18773
B
CHEM 132 01 General Chem II
SELB 143  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Walker, Robert G.
Open 50 2 48 0
18774
B
CHEM 132 02 General Chem II
FF only restriction removed.
SELB 143  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Walker, Robert G.
Open 50 2 48 0
19907
B
CHEM 132 03 General Chem II
SELB 143  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Egolf, Debra S.
Closed 50 -1 51 0
19908
B
CHEM 132 04 General Chem II
FF only restriction removed.
SELB 143  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Egolf, Debra S.
Closed 50 -1 51 0
18775
B
CHEM 134 01 General Chem. Lab II
RICK 302  T  01:00PM - 04:00PM
1.0 Egolf, Debra S.
Waitlist (Closed) 26 0 26 0
18776
B
CHEM 134 02 General Chem. Lab II
FF only restriction removed.
RICK 302  T  01:00PM - 04:00PM
1.0 Egolf, Debra S.
Closed 26 0 26 0
18777
B
CHEM 134 03 General Chem. Lab II
RICK 302  W  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Jeitler, James R.
Open 26 5 21 0
18778
B
CHEM 134 04 General Chem. Lab II
FF only restriction removed.
RICK 302  W  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Jeitler, James R.
Open 26 5 21 0
19909
B
CHEM 134 05 General Chem. Lab II
RICK 302  TH  01:00PM - 04:00PM
1.0 Cutlip, Rebecca D.
Waitlist (Closed) 26 1 25 0
19910
B
CHEM 134 06 General Chem. Lab II
FF only restriction removed.
RICK 302  TH  01:00PM - 04:00PM
1.0 Cutlip, Rebecca D.
Waitlist (Closed) 26 1 25 0
19911
B
CHEM 134 07 General Chem. Lab II
RICK 302  F  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Walker, Robert G.
Open 26 1 25 0
19912
B
CHEM 134 08 General Chem. Lab II
FF only restriction removed.
RICK 302  F  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Walker, Robert G.
Open 26 1 25 0
18779
CHEM 231 01 Quantitative Analysis
SELB 337  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
RICK 305  W  02:00PM - 05:00PM
4.0 Walker, Robert G.
Open 15 2 13 0
18780
CHEM 260 01 Org/Biol Chemistry
SELB 337  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
SELB 337  F  02:00PM - 05:00PM
4.0 Pate, Kevin L.
Closed 20 -1 21 0
18781
CHEM 304 01 Organic Chemistry II
SELB 337  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Pate, Kevin L.
Open 20 2 18 0
18782
CHEM 306 01 Organic Chem. Lab II
SELB 337  T  01:00PM - 04:00PM
1.0 Pate, Kevin L.
Open 20 3 17 0
18783
CHEM 332 01 Physical Chem. II
BART 285  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
RICK 304  M  02:00PM - 05:00PM
4.0 Egolf, Debra S.
Open 12 3 9 0
18784
CHEM 351 01 Inorganic Chemistry
SELB 337  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Jeitler, James R.
Open 10 7 3 0
18785
CHEM 495 01 Directed Research
SELB 337  TH  04:00PM - 05:30PM
1.0 Egolf, Debra S.
Pate, Kevin L.
Jeitler, James R.
Walker, Robert G.
Open 10 10 0 0
19539
CHEM 495 02 Directed Research
SELB 337  TH  04:00PM - 05:30PM
2.0 Egolf, Debra S.
Pate, Kevin L.
Jeitler, James R.
Walker, Robert G.
Closed 10 0 10 0
18786
CHEM 496 01 Independent Study
SELB 337  TH  04:00PM - 05:30PM
1.0 Egolf, Debra S.
Pate, Kevin L.
Jeitler, James R.
Walker, Robert G.
Open 7 7 0 0
19540
CHEM 496 02 Independent Study
SELB 337  TH  04:00PM - 05:30PM
2.0 Egolf, Debra S.
Pate, Kevin L.
Jeitler, James R.
Walker, Robert G.
Open 7 7 0 0
Key to Course Types


Chinese

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
27034
M
CHIN 102 01 Chinese Level II
THMS 309  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
THMS 223  W  04:00PM - 04:50PM
4.0 Tong, Luding
Open 25 13 12 0
18680
M/P
CHIN 130 01 Chinese Culture
THMS 310  M/W/F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Tong, Luding
Open 25 13 12 0
27036
M
CHIN 202 01 Interm Chinese II
THMS 311  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Tong, Luding
Open 25 23 2 0
Key to Course Types


College

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19582
COLL 200 01 Career Planning
MCDH 205  M  03:00PM - 03:50PM
1.0 Hughes, Betsy H.
Open 25 14 11 0
20087
COLL 200 02 Career Planning
Must be taken w/ FYSE 194 01.
BRWN 210  M  10:00AM - 10:50AM
1.0 Hughes, Betsy H.
Open 10 3 7 0
19585
COLL 294 01 Internship
Contact Career Center for details.
MCDH 206  W  10:00AM - 10:50AM
1.0 Hughes, Betsy H.
Fournier, William H.
Open 25 25 0 0
19583
COLL 400 01 The Job Search
MCDH 205  M  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Hughes, Betsy H.
Open 25 11 14 0
Key to Course Types


Communication

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
27038
COMM 101 01 Fund. of Oral Comm.
MILL 107  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
MILL 107  W  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Gray-Starner, Liane M.
Closed 22 0 22 0
27039
COMM 101 02 Fund. of Oral Comm.
MILL 107  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
MILL 201  W  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Carusi, Dawn L.
Waitlist (Closed) 22 3 19 0
27040
COMM 101 03 Fund. of Oral Comm.
MILL 107  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
MILL 107  W  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Gray-Starner, Liane M.
Waitlist (Closed) 22 0 22 0
27041
COMM 101 04 Fund. of Oral Comm.
MILL 201  M/W/F  08:00AM - 08:50AM
THMS 124  M  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Schreck, Megan J.
Open 22 1 21 0
27042
COMM 101 05 Fund. of Oral Comm.
MILL 201  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
THMS 124  M  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Schreck, Megan J.
Open 22 3 19 0
27043
COMM 101 06 Fund. of Oral Comm.
MILL 107  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
THMS 209  M  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Sanders, Alane K.
Open 22 3 19 0
27044
COMM 101 07 Fund. of Oral Comm.
MILL 201  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
THMS 124  M  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Schreck, Megan J.
Closed 22 -1 23 0
28138
COMM 101 08 Fund. of Oral Comm.
MILL 107  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
THMS 209  M  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Sanders, Alane K.
Closed 22 0 22 0
27046
X/Y
COMM 110 01 Interpersonal Comm
MILL 201  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Carusi, Dawn L.
Waitlist (Closed) 25 -1 26 0
19926
X/Y
COMM 110 02 Interpersonal Comm
Learning Community open to FF only
Must be taken with WRIT 101 02
MILL 201  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Carusi, Dawn L.
Open 22 2 20 0
19927
X/Y
COMM 110 03 Interpersonal Comm 3.0 Carusi, Dawn L.
Cancelled 10 10 0 0
27048
R
COMM 201 01 Fund. of Interpretation
MILL 203  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Walker, Suzanne H.
Waitlist (Closed) 18 -1 19 0
27618
W/Y
COMM 211 01 Organizational Comm.
MILL 204  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Schreck, Megan J.
Closed 20 0 20 0
27050
COMM 217 01 Voice & Articulation
HFAC 205  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
HFAC 205  T/TH  04:00PM - 04:50PM
3.0 Rader, Stephen M.
Waitlist (Closed) 16 3 13 0
27051
W/Y
COMM 230 01 Human Comm Theory
LIBR 219  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Sanders, Alane K.
Open 20 3 17 0
18712
COMM 250 01 Interviewing
MCDH 205  W  08:00AM - 08:50AM
1.0 Fournier, William H.
Waitlist (Closed) 20 0 20 0
27052
W/Y
COMM 314 01 Persuasion
MILL 107  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Gray-Starner, Liane M.
Waitlist (Closed) 18 0 18 0
19928
COMM 330 01 Crisis Communication
MILL 203  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Dailey, Jane
Closed 18 0 18 0
19929
COMM 333 20 Research Methods
MILL 201  M/W  02:00PM - 03:15PM
3.0 Carusi, Dawn L.
Open 18 11 7 0
18713
COMM 380 01 Health Communication
MILL 203  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Sanders, Alane K.
Open 18 10 8 0
27621
D/M/W/X
COMM 385 20 Intercultural Comm
MILL 201  M  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 O'Donnell, Mabry M.
Open 17 1 16 0
27056
W
COMM 420 01 Business Comm Sem
MILL 201  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 O'Donnell, Mabry M.
Waitlist (Closed) 18 1 17 0
27057
W
COMM 430 20 Training & Development
MILL 107  T  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Gray-Starner, Liane M.
Open 18 7 11 0
28293
COMM 481 01 Comm Studies Capstone 3.0 Carusi, Dawn L.
Walker, Suzanne H.
Open 5 4 1 0
Key to Course Types


Computer Science

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19465
CSCI 105 01 Microcomp Applic
SELB 239  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Lewandowski, Scott W.
Open 28 15 13 0
19466
CSCI 116 01 Comp.Programming II
SELB 239  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Lewandowski, Scott W.
Open 30 24 6 0
19467
CSCI 210 01 Scien.Computing & Prob.Solvng
SELB 239  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Van Camp, Robert M.
Open 30 7 23 0
19468
CSCI 216 01 Computer Organization
SELB 239  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Van Camp, Robert M.
Open 12 8 4 0
19902
CSCI 365 01 Computer Networking
SELB 239  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Van Camp, Robert M.
Open 15 11 4 0
19903
CSCI 371 01 Database Design
SELB 239  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Lewandowski, Scott W.
Open 12 7 5 0
19904
CSCI 380 01 Operating Sys and Comp Archi I
SELB 236  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Lewandowski, Scott W.
Open 12 9 3 0
19905
CSCI 385 01 Artificial Intelligence
SELB 240  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Van Camp, Robert M.
Open 12 6 6 0
Key to Course Types


Dance

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
18803
R
DANC 106 01 Modern/Jazz II
DBRC MULT  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:45PM
1.5 Patton, Lori J.
Open 18 6 12 0
Key to Course Types


Economics

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
24981
Y
ECON 211 01 Princ. of Microecon
Recommended Prerequisite:
SAT-M 400+,ACT-M 19+,or MATH 80 w/C or better.
THMS 209  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Delemeester, Gregory J.
Open 40 9 31 0
24982
Y
ECON 211 02 Princ. of Microecon
Recommended Prerequisite:
SAT-M 400+,ACT-M 19+,or MATH 80 w/C or better.
THMS 209  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Delemeester, Gregory J.
Open 40 4 36 0
24984
Y
ECON 212 01 Princ. of Macroecon
Prerequisite:
SAT-M 400+,ACT-M 19+,or MATH 80 w/C or better.
THMS 209  M/W/F  08:00AM - 08:50AM
3.0 Khorassani, Jacqueline
Open 35 15 20 0
25567
Y
ECON 212 02 Princ. of Macroecon
Prerequisite:
SAT-M 400+,ACT-M 19+,or MATH 80 w/C or better.
THMS 209  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Khorassani, Jacqueline
Closed 35 -1 36 0
24985
ECON 301 01 Money and Banking
THMS 209  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Khorassani, Jacqueline
Open 30 4 26 0
18704
ECON 340 01 Economics of Sports
THMS 103  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Delemeester, Gregory J.
Open 20 1 19 0
18705
ECON 349 01 Intermed. Microecon
THMS 103  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Delemeester, Gregory J.
Open 20 1 19 0
18706
ECON 414 01 International Econ
THMS 103  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Khorassani, Jacqueline
Open 20 4 16 0
18707
ECON 421 01 Empirical Research
THMS 310  W  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Khorassani, Jacqueline
Open 10 5 5 0
Key to Course Types


Education

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
18590
D/K
EDUC 110 01 Principles of Educ
ERWN 102  M/W/F  08:00AM - 08:50AM
3.0 Golden, Constance
Open 30 10 20 0
18591
EDUC 111 01 Sp.Field:Early Child.
ERWN 102  F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Peebles, Marybeth
Open 25 11 14 0
18592
EDUC 130 01 Tech. in the Classroom
ERWN 102  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Golden, Constance
Waitlist (Closed) 20 0 20 0
18593
EDUC 131 01 Sp.Field:Middle Child.
ERWN 102  F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Peebles, Marybeth
Open 20 15 5 0
18594
EDUC 151 01 Sp.Field:Young Adult
ERWN 102  F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Peebles, Marybeth
Open 20 8 12 0
18595
EDUC 202 01 Educational Psyc
ERWN 102  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Bauer, William M.
Open 25 5 20 0
18596
EDUC 211 01 Diverse Field Exp./Early Child
Take w/ EDUC 253.
1.0 Bauer, William M.
Cancelled 20 20 0 0
18597
EDUC 219 01 Children's Literature
ERWN 102  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Mowrer, Cathy S.
Closed 25 -1 26 0
18598
EDUC 220 01 Adolescent Literature
ERWN 102  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Golden, Constance
Open 25 11 14 0
18599
EDUC 230 20 Integrated Arts/E.C.
ERWN 102  W  06:30PM - 09:30PM
3.0 Backus, Carolyn S.
Cancelled 25 25 0 0
18600
EDUC 231 01 Diverse Field Exp./Mid. Child
Take w/ EDUC 253.
1.0 Bauer, William M.
Cancelled 25 25 0 0
18601
EDUC 240 01 Classroom Mngt
ERWN 102  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Bauer, William M.
Open 25 8 17 0
18602
EDUC 251 01 Diverse Field/ Young Adult
Take w/ EDUC 253.
1.0 Bauer, William M.
Cancelled 20 20 0 0
18603
W/X
EDUC 253 01 Diverse Learners
Take w/ EDUC 211, 231 or 251.
ERWN 102  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Bauer, William M.
Cancelled 20 20 0 0
18604
EDUC 311 01 Reading Field-Early Child
Take w/ EDUC 321.
1.0 Backus, Carolyn S.
Open 20 10 10 0
18605
W
EDUC 321 01 Foundations of Reading
Prereq: Admission to Professional Licensure.
ERWN 102  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Backus, Carolyn S.
Open 25 14 11 0
18606
EDUC 322 01 Principles of Phonics
Prereq: Admission to Professional Licensure.
ERWN 102  M/W/F  03:00PM - 03:50PM
3.0 Mowrer, Cathy S.
Open 25 19 6 0
18607
EDUC 331 01 Reading Field-Middle Child
Take w/ EUDC 321.
(BUILDING/ROOM TBA)  (DAYS TBA)  (START/END TIME TBA)
1.0 Backus, Carolyn S.
Open 20 19 1 0
18657
X
EDUC 332 20 Sign Language
ERWN 102  TH  06:30PM - 09:30PM
3.0 Bauer, William M.
Closed 20 -6 26 0
18608
W
EDUC 361 20 Reading Diagnosis
Prereq: Admission to Professional Licensure.
ERWN 102  M  06:30PM - 09:30PM
3.0 Erb, Dorothy J.
Open 25 1 24 0
18609
EDUC 411 01 Field Exp.-ECE Teaching 1.0 Mowrer, Cathy S.
Open 20 9 11 0
18610
EDUC 419 01 ECE Math Methods
Prereq: Admission to Professional Licensure.
ERWN 102  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Backus, Carolyn S.
Open 20 3 17 0
18611
EDUC 420 01 ECE Science Methods
Prereq: Admission to Professional Licensure.
ERWN 102  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Mowrer, Cathy S.
Open 20 3 17 0
18612
EDUC 430 01 Middle School Concept
Prereq: Admission to Professional Licensure.
ERWN 102  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Golden, Constance
Open 20 15 5 0
18613
EDUC 431 01 Field Exp. III-Mid.Childhood
Take w/ EDUC 430.
1.0 Golden, Constance
Open 20 15 5 0
18614
X
EDUC 452 01 Culture & Gender Issues
Prereq: Admission to Professional Licensure.
ERWN 102  T  04:30PM - 06:00PM
3.0 Peebles, Marybeth
Open 20 5 15 0
18617
EDUC 460 01 Stud. Teaching(early Childhd)
Prereq: Admission to Student Teaching.
12.0 Backus, Carolyn S.
Open 16 10 6 0
18618
EDUC 470 01 Stud. Teaching(mid. Childhood)
Prereq: Admission to Student Teaching.
12.0 Peebles, Marybeth
Open 16 12 4 0
18619
EDUC 480 01 Stud. Teaching(Adol./YA)
Prereq: Admission to Student Teaching.
12.0 Peebles, Marybeth
Open 16 11 5 0
19564
EDUC 494 01 Geometric Cncpt & Strat
ERWN 107  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 O'Rourke, Elaine B.
Open 15 15 0 0
20002
EDUC 494 F Praxis II Prep III Math 3.0 Jeitler, Michelle E.
Open 20 19 1 0
20003
EDUC 494 G Praxis II Prep III Biol 3.0 Pettebone, Polly G.
Open 20 20 0 0
20015
EDUC 494 M Special Methods Math 3.0 Finley-Boggs, Kathleen M.
Open 20 20 0 0
20004
EDUC 494 N Science Methods 6.0 DePue, Kimberly S.
Open 20 18 2 0
20005
EDUC 494 P Math Methods 6.0 Finley-Boggs, Kathleen M.
Open 20 17 3 0
20016
EDUC 494 Q Special Methods Science 3.0 DePue, Kimberly S.
Open 20 20 0 0
20006
EDUC 494 R Field Experience I 3.0 Finley-Boggs, Kathleen M.
Open 20 15 5 0
20007
EDUC 494 T Field Experience III 4.0 Finley-Boggs, Kathleen M.
Open 20 19 1 0
18629
EDUC 610 99 Schools in Amer Culture
THMS 110  M  06:30PM - 09:30PM
3.0 O'Donnell, James H.
Open 20 14 6 0
18630
EDUC 614 99 Multicultural Pers
Contact instructor for details.
3.0 Wang, Peng
Open 15 14 1 0
18661
EDUC 632 99 Sign Language
ERWN 102  TH  06:30PM - 09:30PM
3.0 Bauer, William M.
Open 12 10 2 0
20094
EDUC 641 60 Intr Mild/Mod Lrners 3.0 Bauer, William M.
Open 15 14 1 0
20093
EDUC 642 60 Method:Mild/Moderate 3.0 Bauer, William M.
Open 15 14 1 0
18632
EDUC 660 99 Best Practices
ERWN 102  T  06:30PM - 09:30PM
3.0 Mowrer, Cathy S.
Open 20 18 2 0
18633
EDUC 661 99 Diag. & Corr. of Reading Diff.
ERWN 102  M  06:30PM - 09:30PM
3.0 Erb, Dorothy J.
Open 20 17 3 0
21511
EDUC 671 EE Math Cncpts III, K-2 1.0 Hanes, Amber N.
Bryant, Evelyn J.
Closed 15 -9 24 0
20008
EDUC 671 F Praxis II Prep III Math 3.0 Jeitler, Michelle E.
Open 20 19 1 0
21510
EDUC 671 FF Math Cncpts III, 3-4 1.0 Headley, Mary A.
Open 15 5 10 0
20009
EDUC 671 G Praxis II Prep III Biol 3.0 Pettebone, Polly G.
Open 20 20 0 0
21512
EDUC 671 GG Math Cncpts III, 5-8 1.0 Finley-Boggs, Kathleen M.
Closed 15 -1 16 0
20010
EDUC 671 M Special Methods Math 3.0 Finley-Boggs, Kathleen M.
Open 20 18 2 0
20011
EDUC 671 N Science Methods 6.0 DePue, Kimberly S.
Open 20 15 5 0
20012
EDUC 671 P Math Methods 6.0 Finley-Boggs, Kathleen M.
Open 20 19 1 0
20017
EDUC 671 Q Special Methods Science
Open only to Core Support Teacher Education
program participants.
3.0 DePue, Kimberly S.
Open 20 19 1 0
20013
EDUC 671 R Field Experience I 3.0 Finley-Boggs, Kathleen M.
Open 20 14 6 0
20014
EDUC 671 T Field Experience III 4.0 DePue, Kimberly S.
Finley-Boggs, Kathleen M.
Open 20 18 2 0
19881
EDUC 690 98 Research Practicum
Admission to MAED.
Meets first week only.
(01/12/09 - 01/13/09)  LIBR 219  T  06:30PM - 09:30PM
3.0 Bauer, William M.
Closed 12 -1 13 0
18647
EDUC 690 99 Research Practicum
Admission to MAED.
Meets first week only.
(01/12/09 - 01/13/09)  LIBR 219  T  06:30PM - 09:30PM
3.0 Peebles, Marybeth
Open 12 2 10 0
20092
EDUC 691B 60 IS Field Exp 7-12 1.0 Bauer, William M.
Open 15 14 1 0
Key to Course Types


Engineering

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19085
EGRG 312 01 Strength of Materials
BRWN 215  M/W/F  08:00AM - 08:50AM
3.0 Lipset, Robert
Open 20 6 14 0
19916
EGRG 312 02 Strength of Materials
BRWN 307  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Lipset, Robert
Waitlist (Closed) 20 0 20 0
19087
EGRG 321 01 Fluid Mechanics
BRWN 103  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Lipset, Robert
Open 30 15 15 0
19917
EGRG 321 02 Fluid Mechanics
BRWN 214  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Lipset, Robert
Open 30 10 20 0
19089
EGRG 331 01 Electrical Engineering
BRWN 215  M/W  02:00PM - 03:15PM
3.0 Grimm, Andrew D.
Open 30 12 18 0
Key to Course Types


English

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19257
ENGL 121 01 Responding to Writing
THMS 103  W  07:00PM - 08:00PM
1.0 Catalano, Timothy D.
Open 25 13 12 0
19156
L
ENGL 151 01 Intro to Lit
THMS 320  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Emmelhainz, Nicole M.
Waitlist (Closed) 25 0 25 0
19258
L
ENGL 151 02 Intro to Lit
THMS 202  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Hares-Stryker, Carolyn A.
Open 25 2 23 0
20085
L
ENGL 151 03 Intro to Lit
THMS 320  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Emmelhainz, Nicole M.
Open 25 7 18 0
19157
L
ENGL 202 01 Survey: Brit Lit II
LIBR 219  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Hares-Stryker, Carolyn A.
Open 25 7 18 0
19158
L/W
ENGL 204 01 Survey: US Lit II
THMS 202  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Hogue, Beverly J.
Closed 25 -1 26 0
19757
L/X
ENGL 294 01 Diversty in Amer Lit
THMS 328  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Livengood, Nicole
Open 25 4 21 0
19260
ENGL 322 01 Rep American Writers I
THMS 201  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Livengood, Nicole
Open 25 18 7 0
19261
ENGL 337 01 Later American Novel
THMS 202  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Hogue, Beverly J.
Open 25 10 15 0
19262
ENGL 372 01 Literary Theory
THMS 311  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Hares-Stryker, Carolyn A.
Open 25 18 7 0
Key to Course Types


Environmental Science

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
20030
ENVR 294 01 Brazil's Biofuels
Supervised trip to Brazil 3/6/09-3/14/09.
Cost: $2,800, includes tuition.
$500 deposit due Deecember 5.
1.0 Fitch, Eric J.
Cancelled 20 20 0 0
18981
ENVR 391 01 Experiential Learning
RICK 102  W  05:00PM - 06:00PM
1.0 Fitch, Eric J.
Open 20 15 5 0
18984
ENVR 492 01 Env Prob Solv II
RICK 102  M/F  05:00PM - 06:00PM
2.0 Fitch, Eric J.
Open 20 15 5 0
Key to Course Types


Environment Studies

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
18985
M
ENVS 311 01 Politics/Global Ecol
RICK 102  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Fitch, Eric J.
Open 20 4 16 0
18986
Y
ENVS 315 01 Environmental Impact & Resourc
RICK 102  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Fitch, Eric J.
Open 20 10 10 0
18987
D/K/Y
ENVS 320 01 Science,Technology & Society
RICK 102  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Fitch, Eric J.
Open 20 11 9 0
Key to Course Types


ENGL as Second Lang

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19530
ESL 102 01 Intensive English II
Placement by ESL Director.
THMS 320  M/W/F  09:00AM - 10:50AM
MCDH 206  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
MCDH 206  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
9.0 Popp, Mildred G.
Open 16 6 10 0
19532
ESL 201 01 Bridge Oral/Aural
Placement by ESL Director.
THMS 327  M  03:00PM - 03:50PM
THMS 113  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Stodberg, Deborah R.
Open 16 3 13 0
19533
ESL 201 02 Bridge Oral/Aural
Placement by ESL Director.
THMS 327  M  04:00PM - 04:50PM
THMS 113  T/TH  04:00PM - 05:15PM
3.0 Stodberg, Deborah R.
Open 16 3 13 0
19534
ESL 202 01 Bridge Reading/Writing
Placement by ESL Director.
THMS 215  M/W  04:00PM - 04:50PM
THMS 215  T/TH  04:00PM - 05:15PM
3.0 Rees-Miller, Janie
Closed 16 0 16 0
19535
ESL 202 02 Bridge Reading/Writing
Placement by ESL Director.
THMS 215  M/W  03:00PM - 03:50PM
MCDH 205  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Rees-Miller, Janie
Open 16 5 11 0
Key to Course Types


Finance

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19854
FIN 301 01 Business Finance
THMS 110  M/W/F  08:00AM - 08:50AM
3.0 Ankrom, Douglas G.
Open 25 7 18 0
18708
FIN 322 01 Investment Portfolio Mngt
Meets first 5 weeks.
Remainder of course taught online.
(01/12/09 - 02/13/09)  THMS 110  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Falter, James
Open 30 10 20 0
18709
FIN 330 20 Intl Finance
Meets first 5 weeks.
Remainder of course taught online.
(01/12/09 - 02/13/09)  THMS 110  T/TH  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Falter, James
Open 30 13 17 0
Key to Course Types


French

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
27134
M
FREN 101 01 French Level I
Additional one-hour lab TBA.
THMS 310  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
4.0 Vulor, Ena C.
Open 25 2 23 0
27135
M
FREN 102 01 French Level II
Additional one-hour lab TBA.
THMS 310  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
4.0 Vulor, Ena C.
Open 25 21 4 0
19964
M
FREN 131 01 Fren.Culture&Cross-Cult
Taught in English.
THMS 327  M/W/F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Vulor, Ena C.
Cancelled 30 30 0 0
27136
M
FREN 202 01 Interm French II
THMS 310  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Vulor, Ena C.
Open 25 20 5 0
18682
L/M
FREN 360 01 Fren & Francophone Lit
THMS 310  M  05:30PM - 08:00PM
3.0 Vulor, Ena C.
Open 25 20 5 0
Key to Course Types


First Year Seminar

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
20060
FYSE 102 20 Col Life & Ldshp Lab
Jan 13-Feb 3.
International students only.
(01/12/09 - 02/03/09)  THMS 328  T  06:00PM - 08:00PM
1.0 Stodberg, Deborah R.
Closed 18 -3 21 0
20086
FYSE 194 01 College Success
Must be taken with COLL 200 02.
BRWN 210  W  10:00AM - 10:50AM
1.0 Cech, Amanda L.
Open 10 3 7 0
Key to Course Types


Gender Studies

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19624
W/X/Z
GEND 150 20 The Naked Person
THMS 209  W  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Wolfe-Crouser, Kathy
Waitlist (Closed) 25 2 23 0
Key to Course Types


Geology

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19090
B
GEOL 101 01 Environmental Geol
Take w/ GEOL 101L.
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 214  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
4.0 Voner, Frederick R.
Closed 28 -4 32 0
19091
B
GEOL 101 02 Environmental Geol
Take w/ GEOL 101L.
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 214  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
4.0 Bartlett, Wendy L.
Waitlist (Closed) 28 -1 29 0
19092
B
GEOL 101 03 Environmental Geol
Take w/ GEOL 101L.
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 103  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
4.0 Bartlett, Wendy L.
Waitlist (Closed) 28 1 27 0
19093
GEOL 101L 01 Environ Geology Lab
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 304  M  01:00PM - 03:00PM
0.0 Bartlett, Wendy L.
Closed 14 0 14 0
19094
GEOL 101L 02 Environ Geology Lab
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 304  M  03:00PM - 05:00PM
0.0 Bartlett, Wendy L.
Closed 14 -1 15 0
19095
GEOL 101L 03 Environ Geology Lab
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 304  W  01:00PM - 03:00PM
0.0 Voner, Frederick R.
Closed 14 -2 16 0
19096
GEOL 101L 04 Environ Geology Lab
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 304  W  03:00PM - 05:00PM
0.0 Bartlett, Wendy L.
Open 14 1 13 0
19097
GEOL 101L 05 Environ Geology Lab
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 304  F  01:00PM - 03:00PM
0.0 Voner, Frederick R.
Closed 14 -4 18 0
19098
GEOL 101L 06 Environ Geology Lab
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 304  F  03:00PM - 05:00PM
0.0 Voner, Frederick R.
Open 14 2 12 0
19099
C
GEOL 104 01 Dinosaurs
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 307  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Freeman, Veronica T.
Open 20 1 19 0
19100
B
GEOL 112 01 Historical Geology
Take w/ GEOL 112L.
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 103  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
4.0 Jeffery, David L.
Open 30 3 27 0
19101
B
GEOL 112 02 Historical Geology
Take w/ GEOL 112L.
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 103  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
4.0 Jeffery, David L.
Open 30 3 27 0
19102
GEOL 112L 01 Historical Geol Lab
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 307  M  01:00PM - 03:00PM
0.0 Jeffery, David L.
Open 16 3 13 0
19103
GEOL 112L 02 Historical Geol Lab
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 307  M  03:00PM - 05:00PM
0.0 Jeffery, David L.
Closed 16 0 16 0
19104
GEOL 112L 03 Historical Geol Lab
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 307  W  01:00PM - 03:00PM
0.0 Jeffery, David L.
Open 16 1 15 0
19105
GEOL 112L 04 Historical Geol Lab
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 307  W  03:00PM - 05:00PM
0.0 Jeffery, David L.
Open 16 6 10 0
19122
GEOL 304 01 GIS/GPS Mapping
RICK 102  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Voner, Frederick R.
Closed 18 -2 20 0
19106
GEOL 306 01 Demo Field Trip
May. 12 days.
1.0 Freeman, Veronica T.
Open 12 6 6 0
19107
GEOL 326 01 Petroleum Geology
BRWN 103  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
BRWN 214  TH  03:00PM - 05:00PM
3.0 Jeffery, David L.
Closed 30 -1 31 0
19109
GEOL 413 01 Geol. Capstone
BRWN 301  (DAYS TBA)  (START/END TIME TBA)
3.0 Jeffery, David L.
Open 5 4 1 0
Key to Course Types


Graphic Design

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
27159
GRPH 320 20 Digital Illustration
HFAC 314  M  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Jesser, Frederick A.
Closed 12 0 12 0
27160
GRPH 340 01 Corporate Identity
HFAC 314  M/W  10:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Ingersoll, Christine R.
Open 18 12 6 0
27161
GRPH 382 01 Comp Graph Design II
HFAC 314  M/W  12:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Ingersoll, Christine R.
Open 18 11 7 0
27162
GRPH 390 01 Prod Graphics
HFAC 314  T/TH  02:00PM - 03:50PM
3.0 Ingersoll, Christine R.
Open 18 12 6 0
27164
GRPH 483 01 Portfolio & Self-Promotion
HFAC 314  T/TH  10:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Ingersoll, Christine R.
Open 18 4 14 0
Key to Course Types


History

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
27167
P
HIST 102 01 US Hist/2nd Century
THMS 124  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 O'Donnell, James H.
Open 30 3 27 0
27168
P
HIST 102 02 US Hist/2nd Century
THMS 124  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 O'Donnell, James H.
Open 30 3 27 0
27169
P
HIST 102 03 US Hist/2nd Century
THMS 124  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 O'Donnell, James H.
Open 30 8 22 0
27170
P
HIST 102 04 US Hist/2nd Century
THMS 328  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Mohler, Melinda
Waitlist (Closed) 30 2 28 0
18745
P
HIST 102 05 US Hist/2nd Century
THMS 328  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Mohler, Melinda
Open 30 1 29 0
18746
P
HIST 102 06 US Hist/2nd Century 3.0 Mohler, Melinda
Cancelled 30 30 0 0
19961
M/P
HIST 121 01 World Civ II
THMS 309  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Mohler, Melinda
Open 30 2 28 0
18747
M/P
HIST 220 01 Intro Human Geog
Learning Community. Students must
also register for POLS 130 01.
THMS 327  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Young, Matthew S.
Open 30 19 11 0
19914
M/P
HIST 220 02 Intro Human Geog
THMS 215  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Young, Matthew S.
Closed 30 -4 34 0
18748
P/W
HIST 252 01 Britain to 1714
(04/14/09 - 05/01/09)  THMS 302  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 McDaniel, Kathryn N.
Open 30 15 15 0
18749
HIST 312 01 Recent American History
THMS 320  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 O'Donnell, James H.
Open 30 2 28 0
19966
HIST 340 01 Renaissance and Reformation
THMS 327  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Torbett, David
Open 30 15 15 0
18750
HIST 352 01 Age of Reason
THMS 320  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 McDaniel, Kathryn N.
Open 30 27 3 0
19560
P
HIST 359 01 East Asia to 1850
THMS 327  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Young, Matthew S.
Open 28 15 13 0
19555
X
HIST 394 02 African-Amer Experience
THMS 110  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Mohler, Melinda
Open 30 7 23 0
Key to Course Types


Honors

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19872
L
HONR 201 01 Honors Literature
THMS 209  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Bland, Janet L.
Open 18 7 11 0
18711
HONR 202 01 Honors Oral Comm.
MILL 204  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
MILL 204  M  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 O'Donnell, Mabry M.
Open 18 6 12 0
19951
K
HONR 302 01 Ethics and Science
SELB 240  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Brown, David J.
Lewandowski, Scott W.
McKay, Cavendish Q.
Miller, Mark A.
Open 20 5 15 0
Key to Course Types


Health Science

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19409
HSCI 201 01 Standard FA/CPR
Meets first 1/2 of semester.
(01/12/09 - 03/15/09)  DBRC 215  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
1.0 Handschumacher, Barbara A.
Open 12 2 10 0
19410
HSCI 201 02 Standard FA/CPR
Begins 3/17.
(BUILDING/ROOM TBA)  (DAYS TBA)  (START/END TIME TBA)
1.0 Handschumacher, Barbara A.
Cancelled 12 12 0 0
Key to Course Types


Leadership

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19012
Y
LEAD 103 01 Organizational Lead
Lead Students Only.
MCDH GALL  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 McManus, Robert M.
Open 25 1 24 0
19882
Y
LEAD 103 02 Organizational Lead
Lead Students Only.
MCDH 208  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Potash, Sidney
Open 25 1 24 0
19883
Y
LEAD 103 03 Organizational Lead
Lead Students Only.
MCDH 208  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Fournier, William H.
Open 25 6 19 0
19013
M
LEAD 112 01 Lead.Global Contexts
Open to all MC students.
MCDH 205  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Bagshaw, Mark A.
Waitlist (Closed) 25 1 24 0
19963
LEAD 121 20 Lead Train for Res Ast
Meets first 8 weeks.
MCOY MULTI  W  07:00PM - 09:00PM
1.0 Kurilchick, Tara N.
Open 20 3 17 0
19014
LEAD 140 01 Lead Practicum I
Lead Students Only.
MCDH GALL  M  01:00PM - 01:50PM
1.0 McManus, Robert M.
Closed 18 0 18 0
19885
LEAD 140 02 Lead Practicum I
Lead Students Only.
MCDH GALL  M  03:00PM - 03:50PM
1.0 McManus, Robert M.
Closed 18 -1 19 0
19886
LEAD 140 03 Lead Practicum I
Lead Students Only.
MCDH GALL  W  01:00PM - 01:50PM
1.0 McManus, Robert M.
Open 18 1 17 0
19887
LEAD 140 04 Lead Practicum I
Lead Students Only.
MCDH GALL  W  03:00PM - 03:50PM
1.0 McManus, Robert M.
Open 18 3 15 0
19015
M
LEAD 203 01 Global Leadership
Lead Students Only.
MCDH 205  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Perruci, Gamaliel
Open 25 6 19 0
19888
M
LEAD 203 02 Global Leadership
Lead Students Only.
MCDH 205  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 McManus, Robert M.
Open 25 2 23 0
19016
LEAD 221 01 Seminar in Lead Behavior
Open to all MC students.
MCDH 205  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Judd-Pucella, Tanya
Open 20 16 4 0
19018
LEAD 398 01 Tutorship
Instructor permission required.
MCDH 207  W  05:00PM - 05:50PM
1.0 McManus, Robert M.
Open 15 3 12 0
19019
LEAD 401 01 Sem in Lead Studies
Lead Minors Only.
MCDH GALL  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Perruci, Gamaliel
Open 15 5 10 0
19020
LEAD 403 01 Sem in Global Lead
Lead Majors Only.
MCDH GALL  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Perruci, Gamaliel
Open 15 11 4 0
Key to Course Types


Linguistics

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19536
M/X
LING 231 01 Language & Society
THMS 215  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Rees-Miller, Janie
Open 25 17 8 0
19537
LING 321 01 Meth.For.Lang.Teaching
THMS 215  TH  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Rees-Miller, Janie
Open 25 15 10 0
Key to Course Types


Mass Media

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
18688
MASS 101 01 Media and Society
MASS 101  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Smith, Lori A.
Closed 25 -1 26 0
19920
MASS 101 20 Media and Society
THMS 110  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Cech, Amanda L.
Open 25 4 21 0
18689
MASS 121 01 Audio Prod. I
MASS 101  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 St. Peter, David R.
Closed 15 0 15 0
18690
MASS 122 01 Video Prod. I
MASS 102  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Morrow, Marilee M.
Waitlist (Closed) 15 0 15 0
18691
MASS 150 20 Photojournalism
MASS 103  W  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Casey, J Mitchell
Closed 12 -7 19 0
18692
MASS 207 01 Media Writing I
MASS 102  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Perry, Thomas D.
Waitlist (Closed) 15 2 13 0
19921
MASS 207 02 Media Writing I
MASS 102  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Dailey, Jane
Open 15 1 14 0
18693
MASS 216 01 Audio Prod. II
MASS 101  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 St. Peter, David R.
Open 15 4 11 0
18694
MASS 225 01 Intro to Advertising
MASS 101  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Smith, Lori A.
Closed 25 -1 26 0
18695
MASS 230 01 Intro.to Public Relations
MASS 101  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Dailey, Jane
Waitlist (Closed) 25 2 23 0
18696
MASS 307 01 Media Writing II
MASS 102  M  04:00PM - 07:00PM
3.0 Perry, Thomas D.
Open 15 7 8 0
18697
W
MASS 308 01 Article Writing
MASS 101  W/F  02:00PM - 03:15PM
3.0 Smith, Jennifer L.
Open 12 6 6 0
18698
W
MASS 310 01 Writing for PR
MASS 103  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Dailey, Jane
Closed 12 -1 13 0
19922
W
MASS 310 02 Writing for PR
MASS 103  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Ziyati, Ali
Open 12 3 9 0
18699
MASS 311 01 Broadcast Journalism
MASS 101  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Morrow, Marilee M.
Waitlist (Closed) 15 2 13 0
18700
MASS 370 20 Desktop Publishing
MASS 102  T  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Zundell, G. R.
Waitlist (Closed) 15 0 15 0
19923
MASS 370 21 Desktop Publishing
MASS 102  TH  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Zundell, G. R.
Open 15 6 9 0
18701
MASS 371 01 Corporate Video
MASS 102  M/W  02:00PM - 03:15PM
3.0 Morrow, Marilee M.
Open 15 9 6 0
18702
MASS 375 20 Website Design
MASS 102  M  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Smith, Arthur C.
Open 15 2 13 0
19924
MASS 380 01 Advertising Copy Layout
MASS 102  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Smith, Lori A.
Open 15 4 11 0
19958
MASS 394 01 World Broadcasting
Supervised trip to China.
Instructor permission required.
March 6-15.
3.0 Morrow, Marilee M.
Cancelled 20 20 0 0
18703
MASS 410 01 Ad Campaigns
MASS 102  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Smith, Lori A.
Open 15 5 10 0
19925
MASS 430 01 Mass Media Capstone
MASS 103  W/F  02:00PM - 03:15PM
3.0 Dailey, Jane
Morrow, Marilee M.
Smith, Lori A.
St. Peter, David R.
Ziyati, Ali
Open 20 15 5 0
Key to Course Types


Mathematics

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
18989
MATH 080 01 Intermediate Algebra
SELB 240  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Jeitler, Michelle E.
Open 20 11 9 0
18990
Q
MATH 113 01 Math for Elem.Teachers
BART 285  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Jeitler, Michelle E.
Open 25 13 12 0
18991
Q
MATH 118 01 Excursions in Mathematics
BRWN 215  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Miller, Mark A.
Open 30 10 20 0
18992
MATH 121 01 Precalculus Math
SELB 240  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
4.0 Jeitler, Michelle E.
Open 32 12 20 0
18993
MATH 121L 01 Precalculus Lab
SELB 240  TH  02:30PM - 03:30PM
0.0 Jeitler, Michelle E.
Open 14 3 11 0
18994
MATH 121L 02 Precalculus Lab
SELB 240  TH  04:00PM - 05:00PM
0.0 Jeitler, Michelle E.
Open 14 5 9 0
18995
Q
MATH 123 01 Practical Statistics
SELB 238  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Menzel, Holly E.
Open 30 5 25 0
18996
Q
MATH 123 02 Practical Statistics
SELB 238  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Menzel, Holly E.
Closed 30 0 30 0
18997
Q
MATH 123 03 Practical Statistics
SELB 238  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Pitasky, Roger H.
Open 30 3 27 0
18998
Q
MATH 123 04 Practical Statistics
SELB 238  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Pitasky, Roger H.
Open 30 4 26 0
18999
Q
MATH 125 01 Calculus I
BART 162  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
SELB 239  M  03:00PM - 05:00PM
4.0 Tynan, John C.
Open 30 5 25 0
19000
Q
MATH 125 02 Calculus I
SELB 141  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
SELB 239  W  03:00PM - 05:00PM
4.0 Menzel, Matthew M.
Open 28 5 23 0
19001
Q
MATH 223 01 Intermediate Stats
SELB 238  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Menzel, Holly E.
Open 28 13 15 0
19002
Q
MATH 224 01 Calculus II
SELB 337  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
SELB 238  T  02:30PM - 04:30PM
4.0 Pitasky, Roger H.
Open 28 11 17 0
19003
Q
MATH 224 02 Calculus II
SELB 337  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
SELB 238  TH  02:30PM - 04:30PM
4.0 Menzel, Holly E.
Open 28 4 24 0
19004
MATH 235 01 Adv Eng Mathematics
BART 285  M/W/F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Miller, Mark A.
Open 21 2 19 0
20024
MATH 235 02 Adv Eng Mathematics
SELB 238  M/W  12:00PM - 01:15PM
3.0 Grimm, Andrew D.
Open 21 3 18 0
19005
MATH 301 01 Foundations of Math
BART 285  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Pitasky, Roger H.
Open 25 6 19 0
19006
MATH 302 01 Diff.Equat.with Numerical Meth
SELB 238  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Menzel, Matthew M.
Open 28 16 12 0
19007
MATH 304 01 Linear Algebra
BART 285  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Tynan, John C.
Open 25 4 21 0
19008
MATH 325 01 Math Methods/Physics
RICK 104  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 McKay, Cavendish Q.
Open 12 5 7 0
19009
MATH 350 01 Topics: Graph Theo
SELB 238  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Menzel, Matthew M.
Open 28 15 13 0
19010
MATH 401 01 Mathematics Seminar
SELB 238  W  02:00PM - 02:50PM
1.0 Miller, Mark A.
Open 28 19 9 0
19011
W
MATH 402 01 Senior Project 1.0 Miller, Mark A.
Open 10 6 4 0
Key to Course Types


Master of Corporate Media

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19855
MCM 501 99 Broadcast Production
MASS 102  M/W  02:00PM - 03:15PM
3.0 Morrow, Marilee M.
Open 5 5 0 0
19856
MCM 503 99 Business Comm
MILL 201  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 O'Donnell, Mabry M.
Open 2 2 0 0
19858
MCM 505 99 Desktop Publishing
MASS 102  TH  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Zundell, G. R.
Open 4 3 1 0
19859
MCM 506 99 Digital Illustration
HFAC 314  M  07:00PM - 08:00PM
3.0 Jesser, Frederick A.
Open 3 3 0 0
19860
MCM 508 99 Website Design
MASS 102  M  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Smith, Arthur C.
Open 3 3 0 0
19861
MCM 509 99 Training & Devlpt
MILL 107  T  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Gray-Starner, Liane M.
Closed 6 -1 7 0
19965
MCM 510 98 Intercultural Comm
MILL 201  M  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 O'Donnell, Mabry M.
Open 5 4 1 0
19957
MCM 510 99 Topics: Crisis Comm
MILL 203  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Dailey, Jane
Open 5 5 0 0
19862
MCM 604 99 Corp. Media Reserch
MASS 103  T  01:00PM - 04:00PM
3.0 Ziyati, Ali
Open 15 7 8 0
19874
MCM 606 99 Corp Media Tech
MASS 103  TH  01:00PM - 04:00PM
3.0 Ziyati, Ali
Open 15 6 9 0
19863
MCM 608 99 Integrated Mktg
MASS 103  M  01:00PM - 04:00PM
3.0 Ziyati, Ali
Open 15 7 8 0
19869
MCM 609 99 Persp Global Lead
THMS 103  W  01:00PM - 04:00PM
3.0 Bagshaw, Mark A.
Open 15 4 11 0
19870
MCM 694 98 World Broadcasting
Supervised trip to Beijing. March 6-15.
On campus meeting times TBA.
3.0 Morrow, Marilee M.
Cancelled 20 20 0 0
Key to Course Types


Mngt Information Systems

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
25185
MIS 220 01 Mngt. Info. Systems
THMS 209  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Wang, Jeremy F.
Open 28 14 14 0
25186
MIS 220 02 Mngt. Info. Systems
THMS 209  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Wang, Jeremy F.
Open 28 1 27 0
25573
MIS 340 01 Info Systems Security
THMS 223  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Wang, Jeremy F.
Open 28 25 3 0
19668
MIS 410 20 E-Business Sys Devlp
THMS 223  W  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Wang, Jeremy F.
Open 28 26 2 0
Key to Course Types


Management

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
25190
MNGT 301 01 Managing Org
THMS 113  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Bagshaw, Mark A.
Open 25 7 18 0
25191
MNGT 301 02 Managing Org
THMS 113  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Bagshaw, Mark A.
Open 25 12 13 0
25196
MNGT 330 01 Management of Sport
Junior or senior standing required.
DBRC 217  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Hiser, Lawrence R.
Open 25 2 23 0
25574
MNGT 355 01 Industrial Relations
THMS 328  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Potash, Sidney
Open 30 11 19 0
25197
MNGT 360 01 Prod. & Oper. Mngt.
BRWN 215  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Thomas, Benjamin H.
Open 30 4 26 0
25198
MNGT 381 01 Princ. of Marketing
THMS 113  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Taylor, Michael B.
Waitlist (Closed) 30 -3 33 0
25199
MNGT 381 02 Princ. of Marketing
THMS 113  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Taylor, Michael B.
Closed 30 0 30 0
25741
MNGT 386 01 Consumer Behavior 3.0 Staff
Cancelled 30 30 0 0
25200
M
MNGT 388 01 International Mktg
THMS 209  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Taylor, Michael B.
Waitlist (Closed) 25 -8 33 0
25201
MNGT 415 20 Commercial Law
THMS 209  M  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Bertram, Paul G.
Open 30 18 12 0
25202
MNGT 432 20 Marketing Management
Seniors only.
THMS 113  M  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Bolyard-Ferrebee, Cheryl D.
Closed 25 -4 29 0
18710
MNGT 445 20 The HR Professional
THMS 110  TH  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Potash, Sidney
Open 20 14 6 0
25203
D
MNGT 451 01 Bus.Consulting I
THMS 110  M/W  03:00PM - 04:15PM
3.0 Potash, Sidney
Open 20 8 12 0
Key to Course Types


Music Education

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19313
MUED 125 01 CMENC
Meets every other week.
HFAC 205  W  08:00AM - 08:50AM
0.0 Kimball, Marshall
Open 80 75 5 0
19365
MUED 208 01 Brass Methods
HFAC 217  T/TH  10:00AM - 10:50AM
1.0 Kimball, Marshall
Open 16 11 5 0
19913
MUED 225 01 Intro to Vocal Ped.
MCDH 207  M/W  04:00PM - 04:50PM
2.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 16 9 7 0
Key to Course Types


Music

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19316
R
MUSC 101 01 Music Appreciation
HFAC 205  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Archer, Merewyn
Closed 30 -1 31 0
19317
R
MUSC 101 02 Music Appreciation
HFAC 205  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Puls, David
Open 30 5 25 0
19318
MUSC 105 01 Recital Attendance 0.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Kimball, Marshall
Open 100 90 10 0
19319
R
MUSC 110 01 Music Fundamentals
HFAC 205  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Yorgason, Brent
Open 30 8 22 0
19320
R
MUSC 112 01 Theory II
HFAC 205  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Yorgason, Brent
Open 30 17 13 0
19322
MUSC 142 01 Keyboard Skills II
Music majors only.
HFAC 214  M/W  01:00PM - 01:50PM
1.0 Young, Karen P.
Open 10 5 5 0
19323
MUSC 145 01 Guitar Class
HFAC 205  F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
1.0 Coddington, Robert R.
Open 12 3 9 0
19324
MUSC 146 01 Piano Class
HFAC 214  F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
1.0 Archer, Merewyn
Open 12 1 11 0
19325
MUSC 150 01 Appl Piano Prep 1.0 Archer, Merewyn
Open 50 47 3 0
19326
MUSC 150 02 Appl Voice Prep
Additional 30 min lesson TBA.
MCDH AUD  M/W  03:00PM - 03:50PM
1.0 Tadlock, David M.
Open 10 5 5 0
19327
MUSC 150 03 Appl Instr Prep
Additional 30 min lessons TBA.
HFAC 217  F  03:00PM - 03:50PM
1.0 Coddington, Robert R.
Open 50 47 3 0
21318
MUSC 150 21 Appl Voice Prep 1.0 Rentz, Debra L.
Open 50 49 1 0
21314
MUSC 150 22 Appl Voice Prep 1.0 Baldwin, Jessica K.
Open 50 48 2 0
19328
R
MUSC 151 01 Applied Piano 1.0 Young, Karen P.
Open 10 9 1 0
19329
R
MUSC 151 02 Applied Voice
Additional 30 min lesson TBA.
MCDH AUD  M/W  03:00PM - 03:50PM
1.0 Baldwin, Jessica K.
Open 20 16 4 0
19330
R
MUSC 151 03 Applied Instr.
Additional 30 min lessons TBA.
HFAC 217  F  03:00PM - 03:50PM
1.0 Coddington, Robert R.
Open 50 49 1 0
21316
R
MUSC 151 21 Applied Voice 1.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 5 3 2 0
21319
R
MUSC 151 22 Applied Voice 1.0 Rentz, Debra L.
Open 5 4 1 0
21320
R
MUSC 151 23 Applied Voice 1.0 Tadlock, David M.
Open 5 4 1 0
19331
R
MUSC 161 01 Men's Ensemble
HFAC 217  T/TH  03:20PM - 03:50PM
1.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 80 69 11 0
19359
R
MUSC 162 20 Women's Choir
HFAC 217  T/TH  05:30PM - 06:30PM
1.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 50 23 27 0
19362
R
MUSC 162 21 Women's Choir
Additional 30 min lesson TBA.
HFAC 217  T/TH  05:30PM - 06:30PM
0.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 50 42 8 0
19363
R
MUSC 163 20 Oratorio Chorus
HFAC 217  M  07:00PM - 09:00PM
1.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 50 44 6 0
19364
MUSC 164 01 Chamber Singers
Audition required.
1.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 16 9 7 0
19360
R
MUSC 165 20 Symphonic Wind Ens
HFAC 217  M/W  05:00PM - 06:30PM
1.0 Kimball, Marshall
Open 50 19 31 0
19361
R
MUSC 165 21 Symphonic Wind Ens
HFAC 217  M/W  05:00PM - 06:30PM
0.0 Kimball, Marshall
Open 50 44 6 0
19366
MUSC 166 20 Jazz Ensemble
HFAC 217  TH  06:30PM - 08:30PM
1.0 Kimball, Marshall
Open 50 43 7 0
19332
MUSC 167 01 Percussion Ensemble 1.0 Kimball, Marshall
Open 200 200 0 0
19333
MUSC 168 01 Woodwind Ensemble 1.0 Kimball, Marshall
Open 200 197 3 0
19334
MUSC 169 01 Brass Ensemble 1.0 Kimball, Marshall
Open 200 200 0 0
19569
MUSC 172 01 Aural Skills II
HFAC 214  T/TH  09:00AM - 09:50AM
1.0 Archer, Merewyn
Open 8 1 7 0
19960
MUSC 172 02 Aural Skills II
HFAC 214  M/W  10:00AM - 10:50AM
1.0 Archer, Merewyn
Closed 8 0 8 0
19369
MUSC 201 01 Beg. Conducting
HFAC 217  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
2.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 20 7 13 0
19962
MUSC 212 01 Music Theory IV
HFAC 205  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Yorgason, Brent
Open 8 5 3 0
19337
R
MUSC 231 01 History of Jazz
HFAC 205  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Yorgason, Brent
Open 30 18 12 0
19368
MUSC 242 01 Keyboard Skills IV
Music majors only.
HFAC 214  M/W  02:00PM - 02:50PM
1.0 Young, Karen P.
Open 10 6 4 0
19338
R
MUSC 251 01 Applied Piano 1.0 Archer, Merewyn
Open 50 50 0 0
19339
R
MUSC 251 02 Applied Voice
Additional 30 min lesson TBA.
MCDH AUD  M/W  03:00PM - 03:50PM
1.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 10 6 4 0
19340
R
MUSC 251 03 Applied Instr.
Additional 30 min lessons TBA.
HFAC 217  F  03:00PM - 03:50PM
2.0 Brannon, Randall L.
Open 50 48 2 0
21315
R
MUSC 251 21 Applied Voice 1.0 Baldwin, Jessica K.
Open 35 32 3 0
19341
MUSC 271 01 Aural Skills III
HFAC 214  T/TH  04:00PM - 04:50PM
1.0 Yorgason, Brent
Open 20 15 5 0
19367
MUSC 312 01 Orchestration & Arranging
HFAC 205  T/TH  04:00PM - 05:15PM
2.0 Yorgason, Brent
Cancelled 10 10 0 0
19370
P/R/W
MUSC 331 01 Music History II
HFAC 205  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Tadlock, David M.
Open 30 20 10 0
19343
R
MUSC 351 01 Applied Piano 1.0 Archer, Merewyn
Open 50 50 0 0
19344
R
MUSC 351 02 Applied Voice
Additional 30 min lesson TBA.
MCDH AUD  M/W  03:00PM - 03:50PM
1.0 Tadlock, David M.
Open 10 8 2 0
19345
R
MUSC 351 03 Applied Instr.
Additional 30 min lessons TBA.
HFAC 217  F  03:00PM - 03:50PM
2.0 Rich, Harry S.
Open 50 49 1 0
19346
R
MUSC 361 01 Concert Choir
Audition required.
HFAC 217  M/W/F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
HFAC 217  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:20PM
1.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 50 25 25 0
19347
R
MUSC 361 02 Concert Choir
Audition required.
THIS SECTION IS NOT FOR CREDIT.
HFAC 217  M/W/F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
HFAC 217  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:20PM
0.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 50 36 14 0
19348
R
MUSC 451 01 Applied Piano 1.0 Archer, Merewyn
Open 50 50 0 0
19349
R
MUSC 451 02 Applied Voice
Additional 30 min lesson TBA.
MCDH AUD  M/W  03:00PM - 03:50PM
1.0 Rentz, Debra L.
Open 10 7 3 0
19350
R
MUSC 451 03 Applied Instr.
Additional 30 min lessons TBA.
HFAC 217  F  03:00PM - 03:50PM
1.0 Kimball, Marshall
Open 50 50 0 0
21317
R
MUSC 451 21 Applied Voice 2.0 Monek, Daniel G.
Open 35 34 1 0
21321
R
MUSC 451 22 Applied Voice 1.0 Tadlock, David M.
Open 35 34 1 0
Key to Course Types


Petroleum

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19110
C
PETR 101 01 Energy Resources
BRWN 215  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Thomas, Benjamin H.
Open 24 3 21 0
19111
C
PETR 101 02 Energy Resources
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 215  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Thomas, Benjamin H.
Open 24 3 21 0
19112
B
PETR 102 01 Energy Resources Lab
BRWN 106  W  01:00PM - 03:00PM
1.0 Thomas, Benjamin H.
Open 12 5 7 0
19125
B
PETR 102 02 Energy Resources Lab
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 106  W  01:00PM - 03:00PM
1.0 Thomas, Benjamin H.
Open 12 5 7 0
19113
B
PETR 102 03 Energy Resources Lab
BRWN 106  W  03:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Thomas, Benjamin H.
Open 12 1 11 0
19127
B
PETR 102 04 Energy Resources Lab
FF only restriction removed.
BRWN 106  W  03:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Thomas, Benjamin H.
Open 12 1 11 0
19114
PETR 216 01 Petrophysics
BRWN 215  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Freeman, David C.
Open 30 5 25 0
19115
PETR 216 02 Petrophysics
BRWN 215  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Freeman, David C.
Closed 30 0 30 0
20031
PETR 294 01 Brazil's Biofuels
Supervised trip to Brazil 3/6/09-3/14/09.
Cost: $2,800, includes tuition.
$500 deposit due Deecember 5.
1.0 Fitch, Eric J.
Cancelled 20 20 0 0
19116
PETR 318 01 Reservoir Engineering
BRWN 214  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Chase, Robert W.
Open 30 4 26 0
19117
PETR 342 01 Production Systems Engr I
BRWN 214  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Freeman, David C.
Open 30 5 25 0
19118
PETR 343 01 Formation Evaluation
BRWN 215  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Thomas, Benjamin H.
Open 30 3 27 0
19119
PETR 406 01 Natural Gas Engr
BRWN 214  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
BRWN 105  T  02:30PM - 05:30PM
4.0 Chase, Robert W.
Open 30 5 25 0
19120
PETR 423 01 Production Systems Engr II
BRWN 214  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Freeman, David C.
Open 30 4 26 0
19121
PETR 430 01 Senior Capstone Seminar
BRWN 101  W  03:00PM - 05:30PM
3.0 Freeman, David C.
Open 30 5 25 0
Key to Course Types


Health & Physical Education

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19412
PHED 116 01 Golf
Begin 2/10. $50 fee.
(02/10/09 - 05/01/09)  DBRC TRACK  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
1.0 VanderWal, Jonathan K.
Open 20 12 8 0
19413
PHED 116 02 Golf
Begins 2/10. $50 fee.
(02/10/09 - 05/01/09)  DBRC TRACK  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
1.0 Filkovski, Jeffery S.
Open 20 11 9 0
19414
PHED 116 03 Golf
Begins 2/9. $50 fee.
(02/09/09 - 05/01/09)  DBRC TRACK  M/W  02:00PM - 03:15PM
1.0 Rose, Stephen M.
Open 20 8 12 0
19415
PHED 117 01 Tennis
Begins 2/9.
(02/09/09 - 05/01/09)  BRN COURT  M/F  11:00AM - 12:15PM
1.0 Bucheit, Andrew D.
Open 12 2 10 0
19416
PHED 117 02 Tennis
Begins 2/10.
BRN COURT  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
1.0 Cox, Danika J.
Open 12 1 11 0
19417
PHED 119 01 Bowling
Meets first 10 weeks @ Pastime Lanes.
$5.00 per class
(BUILDING/ROOM TBA)  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
1.0 Pucella, Christopher J.
Open 20 11 9 0
19418
PHED 121 01 Racquetball
Begins 2/9.
(02/09/09 - 05/01/09)  DBRC RACQ  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
1.0 Dorrel, Denis D.
Open 6 1 5 0
19419
PHED 121 02 Racquetball
Meets first 10 weeks.
DBRC RACQ  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
1.0 Deegan, Michael R.
Open 6 2 4 0
19420
PHED 121 03 Racquetball
Meets first 10 weeks.
DBRC RACQ  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
1.0 Wilkerson, Brent E.
Closed 6 0 6 0
19421
PHED 121 04 Racquetball
Meets first 10 weeks.
DBRC RACQ  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
1.0 Pugh, Turner
Closed 6 0 6 0
19422
PHED 121 05 Racquetball
Meets first 10 weeks.
DBRC RACQ  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
1.0 Holguin, Patrick J.
Closed 6 0 6 0
19424
PHED 125 01 Intro Pers Fitness
Meets first 10 weeks.
DBRC FC  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
1.0 Jochum, Mark F.
Open 20 13 7 0
19425
PHED 125 02 Intro Pers Fitness
Begins 2/9.
DBRC FC  M/W/F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Mohr, Drew K.
Open 20 1 19 0
19559
PHED 127 01 Hatha Yoga I
Meets first 10 weeks.
DBRC MULT  T/TH  04:00PM - 05:15PM
1.0 Held, Joy E.
Closed 24 0 24 0
19875
PHED 194 01 Trk & Fld Event Mgt
Required field experience at several MC
track meets, including NCAA D-III
Track Nationals 05/19-24.
DBRC 217  M/W/F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Stanley, Derek A.
Open 20 13 7 0
19427
PHED 232 01 Vars Bsktbl I Men 1.0 VanderWal, Jonathan K.
Open 20 9 11 0
19428
PHED 232 02 Vars Bsktbl I Women 1.0 Meiring, Jill
Open 20 15 5 0
19429
PHED 233 01 Vars Baseball I 1.0 Brewer, Brian S.
Open 30 17 13 0
19430
PHED 235 01 Vars Track I Men 1.0 Stanley, Derek A.
Open 25 11 14 0
19431
PHED 235 02 Vars Track I Women 1.0 Stanley, Derek A.
Open 25 20 5 0
19432
PHED 237 01 Vars Tennis I Men 1.0 Bucheit, Andrew D.
Open 20 20 0 0
19433
PHED 237 02 Vars Tennis I Women 1.0 Cox, Danika J.
Open 20 19 1 0
19434
PHED 238 01 Vars Softball I 1.0 Arbuckle, Jeanne A.
Open 20 12 8 0
19435
PHED 239 01 Vars Crew I Men 1.0 Pucella, Christopher J.
Open 20 7 13 0
19436
PHED 239 02 Vars Crew I Women 1.0 Harris, Kelly
Open 20 18 2 0
19437
PHED 272 01 Vars Bsktbl II Men 1.0 VanderWal, Jonathan K.
Open 20 18 2 0
19438
PHED 272 02 Vars Bsktbl II Women 1.0 Meiring, Jill
Open 20 20 0 0
19439
PHED 273 01 Vars Baseball II 1.0 Brewer, Brian S.
Open 20 15 5 0
19440
PHED 275 01 Vars Track II Men 1.0 Stanley, Derek A.
Open 25 24 1 0
19441
PHED 275 02 Vars Track II Women 1.0 Stanley, Derek A.
Open 25 24 1 0
19442
PHED 277 01 Vars Tennis II Men 1.0 Bucheit, Andrew D.
Open 20 18 2 0
19443
PHED 277 02 Vars Tennis II Women 1.0 Cox, Danika J.
Open 20 18 2 0
19444
PHED 278 01 Vars Softball II 1.0 Arbuckle, Jeanne A.
Open 20 16 4 0
19445
PHED 279 01 Vars Crew II Men 1.0 Pucella, Christopher J.
Open 15 11 4 0
19446
PHED 279 02 Vars Crew II Women 1.0 Harris, Kelly
Open 15 12 3 0
19447
PHED 319 01 Theory & Prac/Elem
May not be offered again until Spring 2010.
Required for Early Childhood Education.
Please plan accordingly.
DBRC 202  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Simms, Felecia M.
Open 20 5 15 0
19448
PHED 330 01 Sports Management
Junior or senior standing required.
DBRC 217  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Hiser, Lawrence R.
Open 25 2 23 0
19449
PHED 332 01 Legal Issues: Sport
DBRC 217  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Costa, Raymond R.
Open 25 14 11 0
19469
PHED 336 20 Sports Marketing
Previously MASS 374.
THMS 215  M  07:00PM - 10:00PM
3.0 Perry, Thomas D.
Open 25 9 16 0
Key to Course Types


Philosophy

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
27353
K
PHIL 120 01 Moral Philosophy
ERWN 201  M/W/F  03:00PM - 03:50PM
3.0 Itzkowitz, Kenneth J.
Open 30 1 29 0
27695
Q
PHIL 201 01 Logic
THMS 327  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Itzkowitz, Kenneth J.
Open 30 17 13 0
18752
K
PHIL 321 01 Environmental Ethics
THMS 103  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Itzkowitz, Kenneth J.
Open 30 14 16 0
Key to Course Types


Physics

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
18878
B
PHYS 105 01 Adventures in Astronomy
See ASTR 105.
4.0 Bragg, Ann E.
Cancelled 32 32 0 0
18879
B
PHYS 105 02 Adventures in Astronomy
See ASTR 105.
4.0 Bragg, Ann E.
Cancelled 8 8 0 0
18880
PHYS 105L 20 Astronomy Lab
SELB 131  T  07:00PM - 10:00PM
0.0 Bragg, Ann E.
Open 20 1 19 0
18881
PHYS 105L 21 Astronomy Lab
SELB 131  W  07:00PM - 10:00PM
0.0 Bragg, Ann E.
Closed 20 -1 21 0
18883
B
PHYS 212 01 College Physics II
SELB 131  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
RICK 107  M  02:00PM - 04:50PM
4.0 Howald, Craig M.
Open 20 10 10 0
18884
B
PHYS 222 01 General Physics II
Take w/ PHYS 222L.
SELB 143  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
4.0 Kuhl, Dennis E.
Open 54 4 50 0
18885
PHYS 222L 01 General Phys II Lab
RICK 107  T  01:00PM - 03:50PM
0.0 McKay, Cavendish Q.
Closed 18 -2 20 0
18886
PHYS 222L 02 General Phys II Lab
RICK 107  W  02:00PM - 04:50PM
0.0 Kuhl, Dennis E.
Closed 18 0 18 0
18887
PHYS 222L 03 General Phys II Lab
RICK 107  TH  01:00PM - 03:50PM
0.0 Howald, Craig M.
Open 18 1 17 0
18888
PHYS 325 01 Math Methods/Physics
RICK 104  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 McKay, Cavendish Q.
Open 12 5 7 0
18890
W
PHYS 332 01 Experimental Phys II
RICK 105  T/TH  02:30PM - 04:30PM
2.0 Kuhl, Dennis E.
Open 12 4 8 0
18894
PHYS 442 01 Classical Mech II
RICK 104  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Howald, Craig M.
Open 12 7 5 0
18895
PHYS 462 01 Quantum Mechanics II
RICK 104  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 McKay, Cavendish Q.
Open 12 5 7 0
18893
PHYS 492 01 Physics Research II
BART 171  W  12:00PM - 12:50PM
2.0 McKay, Cavendish Q.
Open 8 6 2 0
18877
PHYS 499 01 Phys TA Prep
BART 171  F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 McKay, Cavendish Q.
Open 8 8 0 0
Key to Course Types


Political Science

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
27372
K/Y
POLS 103 01 Amer National Govt
THMS 312  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Tager, Michael E.
Open 30 10 20 0
27373
K/Y
POLS 103 02 Amer National Govt
THMS 312  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Schaefer, Mark E.
Open 30 10 20 0
27374
K/Y
POLS 103 03 Amer National Govt
THMS 312  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Tager, Michael E.
Closed 30 -2 32 0
27375
M
POLS 130 01 Issues in Intl Politics
Learning Community. Students must
also register for HIST 220 01.
THMS 312  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Schaefer, Mark E.
Open 30 20 10 0
27376
M
POLS 130 02 Issues in Intl Politics
THMS 312  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Schaefer, Mark E.
Closed 30 0 30 0
18753
M
POLS 203 01 Govt of Western Europe
THMS 309  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Tager, Michael E.
Open 30 13 17 0
27380
Y
POLS 230 01 International Relations
THMS 328  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Schaefer, Mark E.
Open 30 9 21 0
18793
M
POLS 294 01 Latin Amer Politics
THMS 312  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Tager, Michael E.
Open 30 21 9 0
18794
POLS 302 01 Modern Political Thought
THMS 312  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Tager, Michael E.
Open 30 13 17 0
18757
POLS 305 01 Public Administration
THMS 312  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Schaefer, Mark E.
Open 30 5 25 0
19619
M
POLS 311 01 Politics/Global Ecol
RICK 102  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:54AM
3.0 Fitch, Eric J.
Open 20 4 16 0
27383
POLS 394 01 Poli of War & Peace
THMS 328  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Schaefer, Mark E.
Open 30 13 17 0
18758
POLS 420 20 Scope of Political Science
THMS 327  M  06:30PM - 09:00PM
3.0 Tager, Michael E.
Open 15 6 9 0
Key to Course Types


Psychology

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
28399
Y
PSYC 101 01 Intro to Psyc I
THMS 124  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Sibicky, Mark E.
Open 50 5 45 0
18400
Y
PSYC 101 02 Intro to Psyc I
THMS 124  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Doerflinger, Alicia
Open 50 32 18 0
18401
Y
PSYC 101 03 Intro to Psyc I
THMS 124  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Doerflinger, Alicia
Open 50 25 25 0
18402
C
PSYC 102 01 Intro to Psyc II
THMS 302  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Arnold, Cheryl E.
Open 30 12 18 0
18425
C
PSYC 102 02 Intro to Psyc II
THMS 302  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Arnold, Cheryl E.
Closed 30 0 30 0
18404
PSYC 207 01 Adolescence
THMS 113  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Barnas, Mary V.
Closed 35 0 35 0
18405
D/K/Y
PSYC 212 01 Social Psychology
THMS 202  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Sibicky, Mark E.
Closed 42 -3 45 0
18426
X/Z
PSYC 225 01 Psyc. of Gender
ERWN 201  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Barnas, Mary V.
Open 35 3 32 0
18406
C/W
PSYC 286 01 Research Design
Take w/ PSYC 286L.
ERWN 201  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
4.0 Westbrook, Robert D.
Open 34 2 32 0
18408
PSYC 286L 01 Research Design Lab
ERWN 206  W  02:00PM - 03:00PM
0.0 Westbrook, Robert D.
Waitlist (Closed) 17 -1 18 0
18409
PSYC 286L 02 Research Design Lab
ERWN 206  W  03:00PM - 04:00PM
0.0 Westbrook, Robert D.
Open 17 4 13 0
19953
PSYC 301 01 Adv Cognitive Psyc
ERWN 201  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Westbrook, Robert D.
Open 35 14 21 0
18428
PSYC 355 01 Child Psychopathology
ERWN 201  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Barnas, Mary V.
Open 35 13 22 0
18413
PSYC 377 01 Industrial Psychology
ERWN 201  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Sibicky, Mark E.
Open 35 16 19 0
18415
PSYC 481 01 Clinical Practicum
ERWN 205  M  02:00PM - 04:00PM
3.0 May, Ryan K.
Closed 10 0 10 0
18416
PSYC 482 01 Suprvsd Devel Pract
ERWN 205  M  02:00PM - 04:00PM
3.0 Barnas, Mary V.
Open 10 5 5 0
20018
PSYC 613 99 Seminar in Learning
MCDH 205  W  01:00PM - 04:00PM
3.0 Doerflinger, Alicia
Open 20 4 16 0
18418
PSYC 620 99 Professional Ethics
ERWN 201  M  05:00PM - 08:00PM
3.0 Itzkowitz, Kenneth J.
Open 12 4 8 0
18419
PSYC 671 99 Teaching of Psyc
Registration requires learning contract.
3.0 Sibicky, Mark E.
Open 5 3 2 0
18421
PSYC 685 99 Statistics
MAP students only.
ERWN 205  M/W  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Westbrook, Robert D.
Open 12 2 10 0
18423
PSYC 692 99 Thesis II
Registration requires learning contract.
3.0 Sibicky, Mark E.
May, Ryan K.
Open
Key to Course Types


Religion

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
27409
X
RELI 106 01 Intro Cont Amer Reli II
THMS 328  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Torbett, David
Open 30 4 26 0
27410
X
RELI 106 02 Intro Cont Amer Reli II
THMS 328  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Torbett, David
Open 30 5 25 0
28091
K/X
RELI 194 01 5 Religions/5questions
THMS 327  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Torbett, David
Open 30 16 14 0
28090
RELI 340 01 Renaissance and Reformation
THMS 327  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Torbett, David
Open 30 15 15 0
Key to Course Types


Sociology

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
27412
Y
SOCI 102 01 Intro Cultural Anthr
THMS 202  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Wolfe-Crouser, Kathy
Open 30 4 26 0
Key to Course Types


Spanish

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
18671
M
SPAN 101 01 Spanish Level I
Online lab.
THMS 327  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
4.0 Wilder, Tanya S.
Open 25 2 23 0
18672
M
SPAN 101 02 Spanish Level I
Online lab.
THMS 327  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
4.0 Wilder, Tanya S.
Open 25 6 19 0
18673
M
SPAN 102 20 Spanish Level II
Online lab.
THMS 328  M/W  07:00PM - 08:15PM
4.0 Thompson, Jade L.
Open 25 15 10 0
18674
M
SPAN 201 01 Interm Spanish I
THMS 327  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Madrid, Guadalupe
Open 25 15 10 0
18675
M
SPAN 202 01 Interm Spanish II
THMS 327  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Madrid, Guadalupe
Open 25 14 11 0
18676
M/P
SPAN 331 01 Span American Civ
THMS 328  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Madrid, Guadalupe
Open 25 7 18 0
18677
M/P
SPAN 331 02 Span American Civ
THMS 328  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 Madrid, Guadalupe
Open 25 14 11 0
Key to Course Types


Sports Medicine

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
18685
SPTM 101 01 Medical Terminology
DBRC SPTM  W  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Crowther, Richard E.
Waitlist (Closed) 10 0 10 0
27760
SPTM 211 01 Pract.I:Lower Extremity
$20.00 lab fee.
DBRC SPTM  M/W  10:00AM - 10:50AM
2.0 Sigmund, Kemery J.
Open 15 4 11 0
18686
SPTM 211 02 Pract.I:Lower Extremity
$20.00 lab fee.
DBRC SPTM  M/W  01:00PM - 01:50PM
2.0 Rager, Jessica
Open 15 8 7 0
27419
SPTM 213 01 Lower Extremity Lab
Only for students in ATEP
DBRC SPTM  M  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Rager, Jessica
Open 8 1 7 0
27420
SPTM 214 01 Upper Extremity Lab
Only for students in ATEP
DBRC SPTM  W  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Sigmund, Kemery J.
Closed 8 -1 9 0
27421
SPTM 285 01 Applied Nutrition
DBRC SPTM  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Marchetti, David P.
Open 25 3 22 0
27423
SPTM 307 01 Ther Modalities
$10.00 lab fee.
DBRC SPTM  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
2.0 Rager, Jessica
Open 12 1 11 0
27424
SPTM 311 01 Pract.III:Head & Spine
$10.00 lab fee.
DBRC SPTM  W/F  08:00AM - 08:50AM
2.0 Marchetti, David P.
Closed 12 0 12 0
27425
SPTM 314 01 Gen Med Cond & Disab
DBRC SPTM  M  12:00PM - 12:50PM
1.0 Crowther, Richard E.
Open 12 3 9 0
18687
SPTM 325 01 Physiology of Exercise
DBRC SPTM  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Crowther, Richard E.
Open 25 1 24 0
27427
C
SPTM 328 01 Practical Biomechanics
DBRC SPTM  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Sigmund, Kemery J.
Open 20 6 14 0
27428
SPTM 385 01 Pathophysiology
DBRC SPTM  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Crowther, Richard E.
Open 20 5 15 0
27430
W
SPTM 486 01 Research & Design II
DBRC SPTM  M  08:00AM - 08:50AM
2.0 Marchetti, David P.
Open 15 5 10 0
Key to Course Types


Theatre

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
27431
R
THEA 101 01 Theatre Appreciation
HFAC 101  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Wilder-O'Connor, Jane
Open 28 2 26 0
27432
R
THEA 106 01 Acting I
HFAC 101  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Cordell, Jeffrey M.
Open 20 2 18 0
27433
R
THEA 107 01 Play Prod: Lighting
Take w/ THEA 107L.
HFAC 101  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
4.0 Makuch, David
Open 30 12 18 0
27434
THEA 107L 01 Play Production:Lighting
HFAC 101  M/W  02:00PM - 03:45PM
0.0 Makuch, David
Open 10 5 5 0
27435
THEA 107L 02 Play Production:Lighting
HFAC 101  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:45PM
0.0 Makuch, David
Open 10 6 4 0
19930
THEA 107L 03 Play Production:Lighting
HFAC 101  T/TH  02:30PM - 04:15PM
0.0 Makuch, David
Open 10 2 8 0
19931
THEA 111 01 Theatrical Makeup
HFAC 201  F  02:00PM - 05:00PM
1.0 Wilder-O'Connor, Jane
Closed 12 0 12 0
27754
L/R
THEA 201 01 Intro to Dra. Lit.
HFAC 101  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Wilder-O'Connor, Jane
Waitlist (Closed) 28 -5 33 0
27439
R
THEA 206 01 Acting II
HFAC 101  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Cordell, Jeffrey M.
Open 20 12 8 0
27440
THEA 220 01 London Spring Break
Tuition of $295 plus expenses.
Second deposit, $800, due 12/5/08
1.0 Rader, Stephen M.
Open 12 12 0 0
18805
THEA 294 01 Stage Management
HFAC 100  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Makuch, David
Open 12 2 10 0
27441
K/W
THEA 304 01 Interm Directing
HFAC 100  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Rader, Stephen M.
Open 12 4 8 0
18804
L/R
THEA 310 01 American Drama
MCDH 205  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Cordell, Jeffrey M.
Open 28 7 21 0
27757
THEA 314 01 Advanced Acting
HFAC 100  M/W  04:00PM - 05:15PM
3.0 Rader, Stephen M.
Open 12 6 6 0
19932
THEA 397 01 Internship
Internship application required.
3.0 Rader, Stephen M.
Closed 1 -2 3 0
27446
THEA 481 01 Research Methods 3.0 Rader, Stephen M.
Open 12 12 0 0
Key to Course Types


Writing

Synonym / Type Course Sect Description Credit Instructor(s) Status Cap Avail Used Wait
19174
WRIT 060 01 Basics of Comp 3.0 McConnell, Dona M.
Cancelled 18 18 0 0
19175
WRIT 101 01 English Composition
THMS 310  T/TH  09:30AM - 10:45AM
3.0 Hares-Stryker, Carolyn A.
Open 22 7 15 0
19176
WRIT 101 02 English Composition
Learning Community open to FF only.
Must be taken with COMM 110 02
THMS 215  M/W/F  11:00AM - 11:50AM
3.0 Bland, Janet L.
Open 22 1 21 0
19177
WRIT 101 03 English Composition
THMS 215  M/W/F  08:00AM - 08:50AM
3.0 Anderson, Nathan P.
Open 22 1 21 0
19178
WRIT 101 04 English Composition
THMS 215  M/W/F  09:00AM - 09:50AM
3.0 Anderson, Nathan P.
Open 22 1 21 0
19179
WRIT 101 05 English Composition
THMS 215  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Carney, Jason R.
Open 22 2 20 0
19180
WRIT 101 06 English Composition
THMS 215  T/TH  08:00AM - 09:15AM
3.0 Hogue, Beverly J.
Closed 22 0 22 0
19181
WRIT 101 07 English Composition
THMS 215  T/TH  02:30PM - 03:45PM
3.0 McConnell, Dona M.
Open 22 6 16 0
19182
WRIT 101 08 English Composition
THMS 215  M/W/F  01:00PM - 01:50PM
3.0 Livengood, Nicole
Closed 22 -1 23 0
19183
WRIT 101 09 English Composition
THMS 215  M/W/F  02:00PM - 02:50PM
3.0 Livengood, Nicole
Open 22 4 18 0
20084
WRIT 101 10 English Composition
THMS 320  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 McConnell, Dona M.
Open 22 17 5 0
19255
W
WRIT 290 01 Creative Writing
THMS 201  T/TH  01:00PM - 02:15PM
3.0 Bland, Janet L.
Waitlist (Closed) 16 1 15 0
19256
WRIT 303 01 Poetry Workshop
THMS 310  T/TH  11:00AM - 12:15PM
3.0 Anderson, Nathan P.
Open 16 8 8 0
19186
W
WRIT 305 01 Business Writing
THMS 103  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Catalano, Timothy D.
Waitlist (Closed) 20 3 17 0
20020
W
WRIT 305 02 Business Writing
THMS 110  M/W/F  10:00AM - 10:50AM
3.0 Anderson, Nathan P.
Open 20 7 13 0
19187
W
WRIT 307 01 Technical Writing
THMS 103  M/W/F  12:00PM - 12:50PM
3.0 Catalano, Timothy D.
Waitlist (Closed) 20 -4 24 0
Key to Course Types


** END OF COURSE LISTING **