ExEd Day logo

Experiential Education (ExEd) Day, on Tuesday, November 29, celebrates all classifications of ExEd experiences Marietta College students completed in summer, fall 2022. The day is designed to provide a platform for students to share their perspectives and learning about their completed experiential education as well as provide a preview of opportunities available to the entire campus. Activities include:

  • Areas designated for individuals to showcase their research, capstone projects, internship and international travel
  • Large interactive presentations like PioBiz Competition and Next Gen Grant Presentations
  • Small information sessions on a variety of leadership positions including HOME, PIOSOAR, RA, Greek Life, Tutoring, EXCEL
  • A networking reception to learn how to 'work' a room with food
  • Secondary Concentration Fair to show students their options for minors, second majors and certificates
  • Study Abroad Fair hosts program providers who offer a variety of international travel programs for semester and summer study abroad
  • Employer information sessions and interviews
  • Passport workshop guides individuals through the application process and provides free passport photos
  • Tips on navigating 'adulting' issues
Schedule

ExEd Day Schedule

Key:   All Students   First Years   Sophomore   Junior   Senior   Community Partners
Time Location Event
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Court 2 DBRC Internship Showcase  
8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Trustee Conference Room How to Develop an Internship Workshop  
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Trustee Conference Room Student Feedback Panel on Internship Do's and Don'ts
     
9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Thomas Hall,
various rooms
Career Exploration Information Sessions  
9:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Classrooms on campus Capstone Presentations  
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Thomas Hall 124 Next Gen Grant Presentations, LEAD 290  
10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Library study rooms FOCUS Inventory  
11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
15-20 minute blocks then repeat all take place in library
1. LIB 218
2. 3rd Floor Library
3. Special Collections
4. LIB 219
5. First Floor Library
1. Passport Workshop  
2. EXCEL, RA and Greek Life      
3. Info session on HOME and PioSoar    
4. Creative Games (Entrepreneurship)  
5. Tutor Info Sessions      
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Gilman Hall Advancement Thank You Note Station  
1:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Court 2 DBRC Passport Workshop cont.  
Study Abroad Fair    
Secondary Concentration Fair    
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Court 2 DBRC Boring but Important: How to Navigate "Adulting"
   
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Thomas Hall 124 PioBiz Competition  
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Friederich Theater Peots & Playwrights Fellowship  
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Court 2/3 DBRC Networking Reception  
Internship Presentations

ExEd Day Internship Presentations

Bryce Agnew Primetime Sports
Vincent Anderson KPMG
Whitley Arno P&G Reds Urban Youth Academy
Ashton Binegar Hall Financial
Alec Bollinger Hess Corporation
Morgan Borich MC Office of Advancement
Micaela Bradley USA Softball
Elliot Britton Internship
Zack Brown  
Elizabeth Burdiss ODOT
David Busch Cleveland Guardians
Shelby Byland Northwestern Mutual
Emily Callam JPMorgan Chase
Anna Callow Camp Bryn Mawr
Taylor Clemons Great Escapes Realty
Chasten Coleman MC Women's Basketball Team
Addy Crane Brink's Home Security
Brennan Crawford Allegheny County Parks Department
Daniel Dougherty Ovintiv
Natalia Faccinato-sitja Savannah Bananas
Spencer Flick Wanzek Construction
Hannah Ford The Castle Historic House Museum
Garrett French Dayton Dragons
Joseph Friedl ArcBest
Brett Gandee Perry and Associates
Cade Gandor Marietta College VP of Finance
Terry Gasper Circle F Dude Ranch Camp and Outdoor Education Center
Thadd Graham Comcast NBC Universal
Jalen Greiser Northwestern Mutual
Henry Gyamfi Credit Suisse
Spencer Hall Midlake Products and Manufacturing
Charles Herman Akron Rubber Ducks
Zach Hiserote Seasoned Gaming
Grant Howard Lightwell/Eliassen Group
Benjamin Hrovat Hilltop Securities
Natalie Johnson AmeriCorps
Tyler Johnston Savannah Bananas
AJ Keeton Northwestern Mutual
Connor Kennedy Nottingham Tennis Centre
Lily Krajewski Women's Crew (Lead)
Alex Kuhl TC Energy
Elisa Leonard Union Home Mortgage Corp.
Gavin Long  
Nate Long Bismark Larks (Baseball, North Dakota)
Josh Lutton Akron Rubber Ducks
Bella May The Castle Historic House Museum
Hannah McCain Marietta College - Diversity and Inclusion
Michaela Medich Ohio Alliance to End Sexual Violence
CJ Meyer University of Pittsburgh Summer Camps
Marissa Milham Western and Southern Open
Chase Mullen No Off Season Sports
Jacqueline Nicholas Besty Mills Club
Ashley Oswiany Akron Children's Hospital
Colby Pasour Ovintiv
Alexis Pennell Washington Wild Things
Maria Perez-Ramirez Betsy Mills Club
Logan Podgorski Pin Oak Energy Management
Dale Randulic WMOA Radio
Zach Rush Slapstick Comedy Entertainment
Tyler Salanitro Fit 4 Life Clubs
Artemii Stepanets Adobe
Raysean Stewart Marietta College - Diversity and Inclusion
Hunter Stone Findlay Country Club
Ben Teasdale UBS
Sam Thomas State Farm
Gabe Venham Washington County Sheriff's Officd
Elizabeth Vigue Association of Assessible Medicines
Sarah Wallenfelsz Hendrickson - Auxillary Axle Systems
Elliot Waller University of Pittsburgh Summer Camps
Kaylie Ward Akron Rubber Ducks
Thomas Williams MOVFitness
Cullen Zaferopolos USGA
Auva Zandi Nationwide Children's Hospital
ExEd Day Capstone Presentations

ExED Day Captstone Presentations

Sophia Verona The Impact of Group Exercise on those with type 2 diabetes, substance abuse disorder, and ACLR BIO 480 and 490 Bartlett 166
Madison Miller Determination of Water Quality by Macroinvertebrate Sampling in Two Southeast Ohio Streams that Differ in Land Use BIO 480 and 490 Bartlett 166
Racquel Koleszar Screening, Isolation, and Identification of an Antibiotic Producing Bacteria in Soil BIO 480 and 490 Bartlett 166
Ashley Owsiany Genetic and Environmental Risk Factors of Autism Spectrum Disorder BIO 480 and 490 Bartlett 166
Kayla Clark Kayla Clark - Educating the next generation on conservationists at The Wilds BIO 480 and 490 Bartlett 166
Connor Ficke The Naturalist Intern Experience BIO 480 and 490 Bartlett 166
Sophia Knapp Determination of the Best Fit Medication for Treatment of Long QT Syndrome Types 1 and 2 BIO 480 and 490 Bartlett 166
Lily Daneshmand Dimensionality Effects on Laser-Accelerated Ions in 1D, 2D, and 3D Particle-In-Cell Simulations PHYS 492 Selby 148
Drew Holderbach Analyzing Correlations in Laser Ion Acceleration PHYS 492 Selby 148
Margaret Russell Column Density Calculations of Galactic Neutral Hydrogen using a Horn Radio telescope and Digital Signal Processing PHYS 492 Selby 148
Kyle Jacobs  Course Approach Analysis for AFM/STM PHYS 492 Selby 148
Kenn Amos  Art and Graphic Design Capstone Presentation ART 487 Hermann FAC 308
Reese Worship Art and Graphic Design Capstone Presentation ART 487 Hermann FAC 308
Andy Archie Art and Graphic Design Capstone Presentation ART 487 Hermann FAC 308
Leo Isaacs Art and Graphic Design Capstone Presentation ART 487 Hermann FAC 308
Kelley Powell Art and Graphic Design Capstone Presentation ART 487 Hermann FAC 308
Emily Priest  Art and Graphic Design Capstone Presentation ART 487 Hermann FAC 308
Rachel Sivie Art and Graphic Design Capstone Presentation ART 487 Hermann FAC 308
Carly Wood Art and Graphic Design Capstone Presentation ART 487 Hermann FAC 308
Leah Wietrzykowski Art and Graphic Design Capstone Presentation ART 487 Hermann FAC 308
Elisa Leonard Intersections within The Little Review: Feminism and the Censorship of Ulysses ENGL 410 Thomas 209
Ashley Lewis The Fiction Behind the Fact: Literary Journalism and Julian Ralph's Texts About the Orient ENGL 410 Thomas 209
Megan Marshall Francis Marion Crawford's Casa Braccio in The Century : A Case Study of Conflicting Cultural Ideals ENGL 410 Thomas 209
Lizzie Stern The Atlantic Monthly: Unlikely Patron of Appalachian Rebecca Harding Davis ENGL 410 Thomas 209
David Beattie How do Policies in Post Conflict African Countries Effect Economic Recovery ECON 421 Thomas 113
Elizabeth Vigue Determinants of Life Expectancy in OECD Countries ECON 421 Thomas 113
Mitchel Adams  An Examination of the Relationship Between Economic Growth and Unemployment in Kentucky: Implementation of Okun’s Law ECON 421 Thomas 113
Benjamin Horvat Oil Prices and Stock Market Index Performance ECON 421 Thomas 113
Artemii Stepanets Machine Learning to find Growth Rate ECON 421 Thomas 113
Sophie Wheeler Theatre BFA Directing THEA Friderich Theatre
Bayden Hoblitzell Theatre BFA Tech and Design THEA Friderich Theatre
Kyra Cutsail Theatre BFA Directing, Lead THEA Friderich Theatre
Study Abroad and Leadership Presentations

ExEd Day Study Abroad and Leadership Presentations

Casey Roeder Spain Court 2, DBRC 1 p.m.
Eleanor Smith Singapore Court 2, DBRC 1 p.m.
Megan McGriff Australia Court 2, DBRC 1 p.m.
Cole Longcor Germany Court 2, DBRC 1 p.m.
India Flores Costa Rica Court 2, DBRC 1 p.m.
Arabella Parsons South Korea Court 2, DBRC 1 p.m.
Elizabeth Stern England Court 2, DBRC 1 p.m.
Taylor Watts H.O.M.E. Leader experience Special Collections
Legacy Library 11 a.m.
Baylee Brown PioSoar and H.O.M.E. Leader experience Special Collections
Legacy Library 11 a.m.
Lauren Fry PioSoar and H.O.M.E. Leader experience Special Collections
Legacy Library 11 a.m.
Alex Lersch SGA Leadership Court 2, DBRC 8:30 a.m.
Anna Allison Katherine Johnson LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Laney Carpenter Anna Delvey (transformational vs. pseudotransformational) LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Sam Cremeans John Wooden LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Angelina Dotson Kathleen Hanna (Bikini Kills) LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Caspen Ford Jackie Robinson LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Kya Forker Walt Disney LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Lauren Garan Simone Biles LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Ava Kazmierczak Sidney Crosby LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Angelene Kontul Margaret Sanger LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Kae-Lynn Lowe Eli Lilly LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Josh Lutton Sir Alex Ferguson LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
CJ Meyer Women in Sports LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Alayna Ricker Jesse Owens LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Adrianna Salyer Dolly Parton (transformational/authentic leadership) LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Kaylie Ward Megan Rapinoe LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Ian Yarwood Jesse Owens LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Jacob Gutberlet Volodymyr Zelenskyy (authentic leadership) LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Ryan Haidar Simone Biles LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Madeline Aszalos Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Shallyn Bradford Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Jordan Cholley Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Taj Haidar Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Isabelle Hank Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Alec Hanshaw Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Emmah Kronenbitter Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Hannah Lamb Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Zac Lane Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Skylee Lang Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Kendal Mader Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Tyan Magill Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Emma Martin Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Logan Osborne Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Taylor Sloan Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Brooke Smith Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Jakob Smith Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Alexis Sommers Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Jillian Strecansky Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Evan Wells Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Ella Boyer Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Alexis Christie Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Emma Fehrman Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Savannah Flusche Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Kaitlyn Gough Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Ally Grake Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Andrew Lovin Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Lilly Posti Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Emory Spitler Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Sarah Watson Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.
Faith Wilson Leadership Presentation LEAD 201 THMS 103 9 a.m.